Koton | Foreigner Guide | USD $ EUR € Prices | How To Buy | And More!

I’ve been a long-time customer of Koton Turkey. I’ve gone shopping for myself. I always find what I’m looking for, and at a reasonable price.

In this article, I will discuss my experience as an expat with Koton clothes in Turkey, the cost of the products in USD dollars and Euros, the quality of the clothes I purchased, and much more!

Koton

Buying Clothes From Koton Turkey

As an expat in Turkey, I’ve grown to love shopping at Koton for quite a few reasons:

Firstly, it’s incredibly convenient; the stores are everywhere. Whether I’m strolling through Bursa, Istanbul or running errands in Ankara, I can always find a Koton store. Each store is a haven of variety, offering clothing for the whole family, which is great when you’re shopping for different ages and tastes.

And when it comes to payments, it’s a breeze. Their fast checkouts and easy use of local credit cards make the process hassle-free.

Lastly, let’s talk savings: Koton is cheaper, really cheaper than other Turkish clothing brands such as Lcwaikiki and Defacto.

In short, Koton is a shopper’s delight in Turkey. It’s the convenience, mixed with a dab of sophistication and some smart savings, that keeps me coming back.

Buying from Koton Online

I’ve discovered that shopping from Koton’s online store in Turkey is not only convenient but also cost-effective. It’s often 10% to 20% cheaper than shopping in person, plus there’s a wider variety of sizes available.

Here’s how I effortlessly shop online at Koton, and you can too:

  • Head over to Koton’s website; it’s user-friendly and well-organized.
  • If you’re not fluent in Turkish, no worries – just use a translation app to navigate through the categories or search for items.
  • Once you’ve found what you love, select your size (look for “Beden Seçenekleri”) and hit “Sepete Ekle” to add the item to your cart.

It’s that simple! Online shopping with Koton not only saves me money but also time. You can practically shop from the comfort of your home and still enjoy the variety that you would in-store. Plus, the added thrill of finding a good deal? Priceless!

Koton Turkey

Koton Turkey Prices

Living in Turkey has taught me something interesting when it comes to shopping at Koton: despite fluctuations in the Turkish Lira, prices in USD have remained fairly consistent. Just so you know what to expect, here are some examples:

  • A Blazer Jacket typically costs around 52.11 USD.
  • Comfortable Fabric Pants: 27.77 USD.
  • A snug Turtleneck Sweater: only 15.62 USD.
  • A cool Denim Jacket? Around 24.28 USD.

For someone budgeting in dollars or euros, this is great news. You can plan your Koton shopping without worrying too much about the exchange rate subjecting your wallet to a rollercoaster ride. Whether you leverage the online discounts or enjoy browsing the aisles in-store, you’re getting your wardrobe staples at consistent dollar prices.

Here is a table of some of the products on Koton and their prices in TRY, USD and EUR

Product Name in EnglishPrice (TL)Price (USD)Price (EUR)
Blazer Jacket Double Pocket Slim Fit Textured Mono Collar1.499,99 TL52.11 USD47.40 EUR
Fabric Pants Waist Tied Slim Fit Pocket Detailed799,99 TL27.77 USD25.31 EUR
Fabric Pants Waist Elastic Buttoned Slim Fit Pocket Detailed749,99 TL26.02 USD23.70 EUR
Turtleneck Sweater Knit Basic Textured Long Sleeve449,99 TL15.62 USD14.22 EUR
Acrylic Knit Sweater Fisherman Collar449,99 TL15.62 USD14.22 EUR
Basic Knit Sweater Half Fisherman Collar Long Sleeve499,99 TL17.33 USD15.78 EUR
Waist Tied Sweatpants Ribbed Stitched Pocket Detailed499,99 TL17.33 USD15.78 EUR
Basic Knit Sweater Half Fisherman Collar Long Sleeve449,99 TL15.62 USD14.22 EUR
Denim Jacket Ripped Detailed Flap Pocket Cotton699,99 TL24.28 USD22.10 EUR
Crop Denim Jacket Mandarin Collar Buttoned Flap Pocket Cotton799,99 TL27.77 USD25.31 EUR
Suede Look Shirt Jacket Button Detailed899,99 TL31.25 USD28.46 EUR
Short Trench Coat Zippered Epaulet Detailed1.299,99 TL45.10 USD41.07 EUR
This table displays the prices of various Koton clothing items in Turkish Lira (TL), Euro (EUR), and US Dollars (USD) as of November 23, 2023. The exchange rates used for conversions are 1 TRY = 0.032 EUR and 1 TRY = 0.035 USD. Please note that exchange rates may vary, and it’s advisable to check the latest rates before making any transactions.
Koton clothing branches

Koton Clothing

I’ve got to say, Koton clothing in Turkey has really impressed me with its quality, particularly when you consider it’s a fast-fashion brand. Honestly, while the quality might be a notch below other local favorites like Defacto or LC Waikiki, where Koton shines is in its affordability.

The quality-to-price ratio Koton offers is, in my experience, one of the best. From cozy jackets and casual t-shirts to more formal shirts, durable shoes, delightful perfumes, and comfortable socks – everything I’ve purchased has met my expectations without fail.

For fellow expats or locals looking for value without compromising on quality, Koton is a top-notch choice. It’s my go-to for seasonal shopping sprees or just to treat myself to something nice without breaking the bank.

Koton Size Table

Koton store provides a table of different sizes for women, men and children by measuring the sizes in centimeters and comparing them with the sizes of letters.

Koton size guide comes as follows:

Sizes for women

 Upper body

Sizes3436384042444648
Neck (cm)3233343536373839
Chest width (cm)8286909498104110116
Waist (cm)6468727680869298

Lower body

Sizes3436384042444648
Waist (cm)6468727680869298
Hip (cm)909498102106112118124

Upper body “plus size”

Sizes3436384042444648
Chest width (cm)86909498102108114120
Waist (cm)68727680849096102
Neck (cm)3233343536373839

Lower body “plus size”

Sizes3436384042444648
Waist (cm)68727680849096102
Hip (cm)9498102106110116122126

Shoe sizes

Turkey3637383940
European Union3637383940
United kingdom34566,5
United States of America4,55,56,57,58
Foot length (cm)22,523,5242525,5

Men’s Sizes

TurkeyXSSM.LXLXXL3XL4XL5XL
Europe464850525456585858
Europe 2283032343638404040
United States of America343638404244464646
Chest width (cm)9296100104108112116122128
Waist (cm)8286909498102106112118
Hip (cm)96100104108112116120  
Neck circumference (cm)363840424446485154
Shoulder to shoulder (cm)4445464748495051,553
Sleeve length from shoulder (cm)54-5656-58 58-60 59-61 60-62 61-63 62-6362-6362-63

Shoe size table

Turkey404142434445
European Union404142434445
United kingdom6,57,5899,510,5
United States of America899,510,51112
Foot length (cm)252626,527,52829

Boys’ size chart from 8-14 years old


Sizes
8-9 age9-10 age10-11 age11-12 age12-13 age13-14 age14+ age
Length (cm)128-134134-140140-146146-152152-158158-164164-170
Chest (cm)64-6767-7070-7373-7676-7979-8282-85
Waist (cm)59,5-6161-62,562,5-6464-65,565,5-6767-68,568,5-70
Hip (cm)70,5-73,573,5-76,576,5-79,579,5-82,582,5-85,585,5-87,587,5-89,5
Neck circumference (cm)29,5-3030-3131-3232-3333-3434-3536

Table of sizes for girls 8-14 years old

Sizes8-9 age9-10 age10-11 age11-12 age12-13 age13-14 age14+ age
Length (cm)128-134134-140140-146146-152152-156156-160160
Chest (cm)66687073767982
Waist (cm)5960,56263,56566,568
Hip (cm)70727477808386
Neck (cm)29,53030,53131,53232,5

Table of sizes for children “male” from 2-14 years

Age2-3 age3-4 age4-5 age5-6 age6-7 age7-8 age8+ age8-9 age9-10 age10-11 age11-12 age12-13 age13-14 age14+ age
Length (cm)92-9898-104104-110110-116116-122122-128128 (+)128-134134-140140-146146-152152-158158-164164 (+)
Chest (cm)54565860,5636566,6687174,578828690
Hip (cm)57606264666869,57174,57882858992

Table of sizes for children “female” from 3-8 years


Sizes
3-4 age4-5 age5-6 age6-7 age7-8 age8+ age
Length (cm)98-104104-110110-116116-122122-128128
Chest (cm)545658606265
Waist (cm)50,55253,55556,558
Hip (cm)586062646669

Contact Koton in Turkey

If you ever need to reach out to Koton in Turkey for any inquiries or assistance, here’s how you can get in touch:

  • Visit their official website for a comprehensive look at their collections and to shop online.
  • For a direct line to their customer service, dial 0850 208 71 71.
  • Should you need to send them snail mail or plan a visit, their headquarter is located at Ayazağa Mahallesi, Ayazağa Yolu, No:3 A-B Blok, 34450 Sarıyer / İstanbul.
  • And the number to their headquarters is 0212 331 33 00 for more specific or corporate inquiries.

Feel free to save these details for when you’re seeking that perfect outfit or if you just have a few questions – Koton’s team is usually very responsive and helpful!

Koton franchise

For entrepreneurs looking to bring a slice of Turkish fashion to their home country, Koton offers an attractive franchising opportunity. They provide comprehensive support during the investment phase, covering:

  • Time and cost management
  • Guidelines for store operation
  • Insights on brand creation, infrastructure, and system setup
  • Architectural design, decor planning, and implementation
  • Assistance with staff recruitment

To be eligible for a Koton franchise, candidates must:

  • Have experience in retail and textile sales
  • Possess the necessary infrastructure for operational continuity
  • Maintain a strong financial foundation

The cost of setting up a Koton outpost abroad is about $800 per square meter, plus a bank letter of guarantee is needed.

For those interested in exploring this opportunity further, contact Koton at [email protected] for more details. This could be your chance to capitalize on the global appeal of Koton’s fashion-forward yet affordable offerings!

Koton Discount Coupon

If you’re looking to score some deals at Koton, keep an eye out for their promotional coupons offering financial discounts. These discounts can change with the seasons and may be tailored to individual shoppers.

To get started on your savings journey, just click here to access Koton’s website and shop online. Happy shopping and enjoy the extra savings with those discount coupons!

Abdullah Habib
Abdullah Habib

Merhaba! I'm Abdullah Habib. In this article, I share the essence of my 7-year journey in Turkey - as an expat and foreign student. With a heart full of stories and a mind rich with insights from my experiences, I've written this piece just for you. So, without further ado, sit back, relax, and enjoy the read!

Articles: 3637

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *