Koton Turkey: Size Charts, Measurement Tool and...
0% 16 min left
| |

Koton Turkey: Size Charts, Measurement Tool and Delivery Costs

16 min read Updated: October 2, 2026

Shopping in Turkey · Checked 1 October 2026

Koton is a useful place to look for everyday clothes, denim and an outfit for a specific occasion. The part that takes care is choosing the right chart and comparing the final bill. A men’s M is numbered 50 in Koton’s regular tops chart but 42 in its regular bottoms chart. Neither number tells you what a pair of jeans should be.

This guide brings together Koton’s category-specific measurements, real product-price examples, Turkey delivery charges and the practical steps for buying and returning an order. Start with your measurements, then check the selected item’s fabric and product details before paying.

Koton Turkey guide: denim, knitwear, a belt and measuring tape on an ivory background.
Illustration by Turkpidya

The short version: use the exact product category, not a blanket “go one size up” rule. Koton’s standard charts describe body sizing; a product’s flat measurements are a different thing.

For Turkey orders, published standard delivery is 79.99 TL, with free standard delivery from 3,000 TL. Collection from an eligible store is free. The delivery calculator below also separates express and payment-on-delivery charges.

Shopping at Koton: online or in a store?

Koton was founded in Istanbul in 1988. Its company profile describes a business combining its own shops, franchises, online stores and marketplaces. That is useful context when you see Koton in different countries: the brand’s international presence does not mean every Koton website ships to every address.

For shopping within Turkey, begin at Koton’s Turkish online store or find a branch with its store finder. The website offers Turkish and English language options. If you use browser translation as well, keep the original Turkish wording visible for the final payment, shipping and return conditions.

A Koton storefront with an illuminated sign, mannequins and clothing visible through the entrance.
A Koton storefront. Check the store finder for current branch details and opening hours.

Choose a store when fit is the main question. Try sitting, walking and raising your arms in trousers, a jacket or a fitted shirt. A size that looks right while standing still may pull at the hips or shoulders. For a last-minute purchase before a flight or event, taking the item away yourself also avoids a delivery deadline.

Choose online when you want to compare details. Product pages can give fabric composition, model information, a size chart and a separate garment-measurement table. Compare the exact colour, size and product code. A similar-looking item, or another colour in a sale, may have a different price. Do not assume store and warehouse stock or promotions are identical.

For a first Turkish order, our guide to shopping online in Turkey explains the wider shopping landscape. With Koton, the essential preparation is straightforward: have an accurate delivery address, a reachable phone number and enough time to deal with a return before you leave.

What do Koton clothes cost?

There is no single “Koton price” for a blazer or sweater. Fabric, cut, season and offers change the comparison. These are six specific product-page examples checked on 1 October 2026, before any conditional basket discount. They are useful budget markers, not category averages or a promise that your size is available.

Six product-price examples · checked 1 October 2026
Exact itemProduct-page priceBefore you compare
Women’s wide-lapel buttoned blazer, pink1,999.99 TLBefore conditional basket discounts; colour and size matter
Women’s striped palazzo trousers, brown1,199.99 TLBefore conditional basket discounts; colour and size matter
Men’s viscose-blend roll-neck sweater, black1,499.99 TLListed item price; colour and size matter
Men’s brushed joggers, black1,099.99 TLBefore conditional basket discounts; colour and size matter
Women’s military-style denim jacket, green cast2,899.99 TLBefore conditional basket discounts; colour and size matter
Women’s belted gabardine trench coat, stone4,999.99 TLListed item price; colour and size matter

The listed blazer and trousers, for example, add up to 3,199.98 TL before basket offers. If that remains the qualifying order value, it clears the published free-standard-delivery threshold. A discount could change the value used by checkout, and a campaign may have its own shipping offer. Read the actual final total rather than adding separate headline discounts yourself.

To compare with your home currency, use today’s lira exchange-rate tool for context, then check your payment provider’s rate and foreign-currency fee. The calculator accepts a rate you enter. It does not assume that a lira price stays stable in dollars or euros.

Check quality at the item level

For denim, check the cotton and elastane content, the rise and the inside-leg length. An all-cotton jean and a stretchy blend will not feel the same at the same labelled size. Inspect seams, pocket edges and the zip; with a darker wash, read the care label before washing it with lighter clothes.

For knitwear, “triko” means a knitted garment, not a promise of wool or cotton. Look at the composition and care symbols. For an office blazer or trench coat, check the lining, shoulder position, sleeve length and how the front closes over the clothes you expect to wear underneath. An attractive discount does not make an uncomfortable garment a good buy.

Take your measurements before choosing a size

Use a flexible tape, stand naturally and keep the tape level without pulling it tight. Measure the fullest part of the bust or chest, the natural waist, and the fullest part of the hips. Keep a note of the units. A measurement of 36 inches is 91.44 cm; a size label “36” is not a measurement to convert.

Measure around the fullest chest or bust, natural waist and fullest hips; body circumference differs from flat garment width.
Illustration by Turkpidya

Koton’s measurement guide says its standard charts describe body-based averages rather than exact garment dimensions. The fabric-variation note of ±2 cm is not a guaranteed fitting allowance. Do not stretch a printed point into an invented range or assume everyone whose waist is below it should buy that size.

Body circumference and flat garment width are different

On the denim skort page checked for this guide, the separate “Ürün Ölçü Tablosu (cm)” says the item is measured flat and widths are half measurements. Its size 36 waist width is 37 cm. That is a garment measurement, not a 37 cm body waist, and doubling it still does not tell you the intended fit or stretch.

For a flat-width table, lay a similar garment that already fits you on a flat surface and compare like with like. Use the body-size chart for your body measurements. Do not enter model measurements, a trouser label or a flat shirt width into the body-measurement finder.

Find the right Koton size chart

The finder contains twelve charts read from Koton’s product-page size guide: regular and plus-size women’s tops and bottoms, women’s denim bottoms, regular and plus-size men’s tops and bottoms, men’s denim tops and bottoms, and men’s belts. Choose the exact category first.

It shows where each measurement falls against the printed rows. When your waist and hips point to different rows, it keeps that disagreement visible. It does not choose a “best size”, combine charts or invent UK and US conversions.

Koton measurement and chart finder

Choose a category, then enter your body measurements. Centimetres in the tables are copied from the official chart images; inch input is converted using 1 inch = 2.54 cm.

Turn on JavaScript to compare your measurements. All twelve source tables remain readable below.

Women · Tops · body-chart references (cm)
Printed sizeNeck (cm)Bust (cm)Waist (cm)
XXS / 32317860
XS / 34328264
S / 36338668
M / 38349072
L / 40359678
XL / 423610284
2XL / 443710890
3XL / 463811496
4XL / 4839120102

All chart values are in centimetres. Printed points are body-sizing references, not fit limits. See Koton’s original women · tops chart.

Women · Bottoms · body-chart references (cm)
Printed sizeWaist (cm)Hips (cm)Inside leg (cm)
XXS / 32608675
XS / 34649075
S / 36689475
M / 38729875
L / 407810475
XL / 428411075
2XL / 449011675
3XL / 469612275
4XL / 4810212875

All chart values are in centimetres. Printed points are body-sizing references, not fit limits. See Koton’s original women · bottoms chart.

Women · Denim bottoms · body-chart references (cm)
Printed sizeWaist (cm)Hips (cm)Inside leg L30 (cm)Inside leg L32 (cm)Inside leg L34 (cm)
Jeans 256087768186
Jeans 266491768186
Jeans 276895768186
Jeans 287299768186
Jeans 2976103768186
Jeans 3082107768186
Jeans 3188113768186
Jeans 3294119768186
Jeans 33100125768186

All chart values are in centimetres. Printed points are body-sizing references, not fit limits. Jeans numbers are labels, not body inches. L30, L32 and L34 are alternative inside-leg lengths. See Koton’s original women · denim bottoms chart.

Women · Plus-size tops · body-chart references (cm)
Printed sizeNeck (cm)Bust (cm)Waist (cm)
L / 40359678
XL / 423610284
2XL / 443710890
3XL / 463811496
4XL / 4839120102

All chart values are in centimetres. Printed points are body-sizing references, not fit limits. See Koton’s original women · plus-size tops chart.

Women · Plus-size bottoms · body-chart references (cm)
Printed sizeWaist (cm)Hips (cm)Inside leg (cm)
L / 407810475
XL / 428411075
2XL / 449011675
3XL / 469612275
4XL / 4810212875

All chart values are in centimetres. Printed points are body-sizing references, not fit limits. See Koton’s original women · plus-size bottoms chart.

Men · Tops · body-chart references (cm)
Printed sizeNeck (cm)Chest (cm)Waist (cm)
XXS / 4434.58873
XS / 46369277
S / 4837.59681
M / 503910085
L / 5240.510489
XL / 544210893
2XL / 5643.511297
3XL / 5845116101
4XL / 6046.5120105

All chart values are in centimetres. Printed points are body-sizing references, not fit limits. See Koton’s original men · tops chart.

Men · Bottoms · body-chart references (cm)
Printed sizeWaist (cm)Hips (cm)Inside leg (cm)
XXS / 36739080
XS / 38779480
S / 40819880
M / 428510280
L / 448910680
XL / 469311080
2XL / 489711480
3XL / 5010111880
4XL / 5210512280

All chart values are in centimetres. Printed points are body-sizing references, not fit limits. See Koton’s original men · bottoms chart.

Men · Denim tops · body-chart references (cm)
Printed sizeNeck (cm)Chest (cm)Waist (cm)
XXS / 4434.58870
XS / 46369274
S / 4837.59678
M / 503910082
L / 5240.510486
XL / 5443.510890
2XL / 5645–4611294
3XL / 584511698
4XL / 6046.5120102

All chart values are in centimetres. Printed points are body-sizing references, not fit limits. The source’s 2XL neck range is 45–46 cm but 3XL is 45 cm. Neck is shown for reference only. See Koton’s original men · denim tops chart.

Men · Denim bottoms · body-chart references (cm)
Printed sizeWaist (cm)Hips (cm)Inside leg L30 (cm)Inside leg L32 (cm)Inside leg L34 (cm)
Jeans 297996768186
Jeans 308198768186
Jeans 3183100768186
Jeans 3285102768186
Jeans 3387104768186
Jeans 3489106768186
Jeans 3693110768186
Jeans 3897114768186
Jeans 40101118768186

All chart values are in centimetres. Printed points are body-sizing references, not fit limits. Jeans numbers are labels, not body inches. L30, L32 and L34 are alternative inside-leg lengths. See Koton’s original men · denim bottoms chart.

Men · Plus-size tops · body-chart references (cm)
Printed sizeNeck (cm)Chest (cm)Waist (cm)
L / 5240.510489
XL / 544210893
2XL / 5643.511297
3XL / 5845116101
4XL / 6046.5120105

All chart values are in centimetres. Printed points are body-sizing references, not fit limits. See Koton’s original men · plus-size tops chart.

Men · Plus-size bottoms · body-chart references (cm)
Printed sizeWaist (cm)Hips (cm)Inside leg (cm)
L / 448910680
XL / 469311080
2XL / 489711480
3XL / 5010111880
4XL / 5210512280

All chart values are in centimetres. Printed points are body-sizing references, not fit limits. See Koton’s original men · plus-size bottoms chart.

Men · Belts · body-chart references (cm)
Printed sizeWaist (cm)
S / 3695
M / 38100
L / 40105

All chart values are in centimetres. Printed points are body-sizing references, not fit limits. Belt labels are category-specific. The official guide measures body waist, not total belt length. See Koton’s original men · belts chart.

Checked 1 October 2026. Re-check the selected item’s own guide if it differs. No UK/US, shoe or cross-brand conversion is inferred. Inputs stay in this browser.

Three distinctions that prevent expensive mistakes

  • Men’s tops and trousers use different numeric labels. Regular M tops are 50; regular M bottoms are 42. Those charts share an 85 cm waist reference, but the numeric labels are not interchangeable.
  • Denim needs its own chart. Women’s jeans label 29 shows a 76 cm waist reference. Multiplying the label by 2.54 would give a different number. The L30, L32 and L34 columns are separate leg-length options, not three measurements your body must match at once.
  • The source itself has a limitation. In men’s denim tops, the printed neck entry is 45–46 cm at 2XL and 45 cm at 3XL. We retain those values for reading but exclude neck from automated comparison.

For children, babies, young women’s collections, bras and categories not shown here, open the selected item’s own guide or Koton’s children’s and baby size guide. For shoes, check the length guide for the exact model and the return conditions before ordering. The verified Koton charts in this guide do not include a foot-length-to-UK/US shoe conversion. An unrelated brand’s shoe chart should not be treated as Koton’s.

Ordering online, step by step

  1. Select the precise item, colour and size. Read the fabric, fit description and measurement information. Keep the product code if you might need help later.
  2. Check the basket. “Sepet” is basket, “indirim” is discount and “kargo” is delivery. A promotional banner may require a minimum spend, selected products or a code. Confirm what was actually applied.
  3. Choose the delivery method offered for your address. Enter the province, district, neighbourhood, street, building and apartment details accurately. Ask your hotel before using it as a delivery address.
  4. Review the payment and final total. Koton product pages display Visa and Mastercard. This does not guarantee acceptance of every foreign-issued card. Your bank’s security check, account settings and the checkout can affect payment. Keep access to your bank’s verification method.
  5. Save the order confirmation and invoice. Check that an order was actually created before retrying a payment. Use the order number for tracking or support.

Delivery in Turkey: compare the full cost

Koton’s Turkey delivery information lists standard shipping at 79.99 TL, free at an order value of 3,000 TL or more, and an average delivery estimate of 1–5 business days. Holidays, campaigns and less frequently served locations can take longer. Tracking is sent by SMS and email after dispatch.

Express delivery is a separate 149.99 TL service for eligible Istanbul addresses. Availability and cutoffs should be checked in checkout; the published help pages are not consistent enough to promise one universal cutoff. Express does not support payment on delivery.

Compare the delivered cost

Enter the same goods total for each delivery route, after discounts you know apply. Do not include delivery or the payment-on-delivery service fee.

Turn on JavaScript for your totals. Standard delivery is 79.99 TL below 3,000 TL and free from 3,000 TL; eligible express is 149.99 TL; eligible pickup is free.

Published fees checked 1 October 2026. These are conditional estimates, not checkout quotes. Thresholds use the order value entered; promotions, reward points and eligibility must be confirmed in checkout. International delivery and return costs are not estimated. Check Koton’s delivery charges.

Payment on delivery is not free delivery. Koton’s shopping and payment help lists a separate 79.99 TL collection fee for member orders over 500 TL and under 5,000 TL. It says cash or card can be used at the door. Once that collection service has been provided, its fee is not refunded when the goods are returned.

Store collection is a different choice. Eligible non-franchise shops offer free collection, paid online. Wait for the arrival notice, take the invoice and collect within seven days. The order comes from the warehouse; selecting collection does not mean the item is already waiting on the shelf.

Outside Turkey: the charges above are domestic. Check the Koton site or authorised seller serving your country, its delivery address options and its own return terms. A forwarding service would add a separate delivery contract, cost and return problem. Do not treat international store counts as proof of worldwide shipping from the Turkish checkout.

Returns and exchanges: keep the paperwork

Koton’s online return policy says 30 days from dispatch. A payment-on-delivery help paragraph says from delivery instead. Use the earlier date when planning and ask support if your deadline is close; do not rely on a blanket “30 days after arrival” promise.

  1. For an account order, open “Hesabım” → “Siparişlerim” and create a return request for the item.
  2. Get the “Kolay İade Kodu”, pack the item and give it to Aras Kargo as a Koton return. The stated return shipping is free; keep the tracking receipt.
  3. Keep clothes unused, undamaged and with inner and outer tags intact. Hygiene exclusions include underwear and swimwear bottoms, earrings, cosmetics and opened perfume.

Eligible online purchases can be returned at Turkish shops except franchises; exchanges are handled in stores. The policy says refunds are processed within seven business days after acceptance, with bank posting time varying. Guest-return instructions differ between the return page and FAQ: one permits a written order number and reason, while the other asks for an account with the original email. Confirm the route with support if the return screen is unclear.

Discounts, Koton Club and a sensible shopping budget

Check Koton’s current offers for end dates, selected products, minimum spend and whether offers combine. A public holiday is not a guarantee of a sale. Before adding an extra item to earn free shipping or unlock a discount, compare the new final total with the original bill.

Koton Club is a free loyalty programme with phone verification and its own membership terms. Its published benefits include points on purchases; points are not the same as an immediate discount on today’s basket. Check when they become usable, their expiry and what happens after cancellation or returns. The programme’s listed Turkish benefits should not be assumed to work at overseas Koton stores.

For a visitor making one purchase, the best value may simply be the item that fits at a clear final price. For someone living in Turkey, store access, easy collection and a workable return route may matter more than a small difference on the price tag.

Customer service and franchise enquiries

For an order, use Koton customer support: 0850 208 71 71 or [email protected]. Have the order number, product code, order email and a short description ready. For a damaged parcel or wrong item, keep the packaging and photographs. Do not send full card details or banking passwords.

If you are researching a business rather than buying clothes, Koton’s franchise information describes retail experience, operating capability and financial strength as requirements, with location and store-design approval. Its contact page lists [email protected] for international franchise and wholesale enquiries. Request current country-specific investment terms rather than budgeting from a generic dollar-per-square-metre estimate.

Similar Posts