Agriculture in Turkey: Crops, Provinces and Liv...
0% 14 min left

Agriculture in Turkey: Crops, Provinces and Livestock

What Turkey grows, where and how much: the 2025 harvest by crop, the provinces behind each one, livestock, water and farm work.

14 min read Updated: October 20, 2026
Illustration: a wheat plain in Central Anatolia at harvest, ripe ears in the foreground, a red combine harvester far away and mountains on the horizon
Illustration: a wheat plain in Central Anatolia at harvest.

Turkey harvested 119.9 million tons of crops in 2025, 12.4% less than the 136.8 million tons of 2024. TEPGE, the Ministry’s agricultural economics institute, points to a frost on 11 April 2025 for apricots and to drought for wheat, barley and pulses. The atlas below shows which provinces grow each crop.

The short version

The 2025 harvest fell by 12.4%
and the fall was not even across crops.

  • Harvest: 119.9 million t in 2025, from 136.8 million t in 2024 (fodder crops not counted). Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry bulletins, 3 June 2026 and 30 December 2025.
  • Fell most of the crops listed here: apricot −73.9%, cherries −70.6%, pistachio −61.5%, apples −48.3%.
  • Rose: rapeseed +35.1%, dry onion +9.8%, watermelon +6.7%, mandarins +5.8%, corn +4.9%.
  • Animals, end of 2025: 17.7 million cattle and buffalo, 57.9 million sheep and goats.
  • Farm work, 2025: 3.9 million people, 12.4% of those in work (Eurostat, ages 15–64). Farming made 5.9% of value added.

Field atlas

What grows where

Pick a crop or an animal. The provinces with the largest shares of its 2025 production light up on the map. Tap a province in the list to find it on the map.

Largest shares of 2025 production: Wheat

Smaller shareLarger share

Cereals

  • Wheat

    202420.8 million t202517.95 million t−13.7%

    Largest shares of 2025 production

    1. Konya8.5%
    2. Şanlıurfa8.0%
    3. Ankara4.7%
    4. Diyarbakır4.1%
    5. Mardin3.8%
    6. Tekirdağ3.7%
    7. Sivas3.2%
    8. Edirne2.8%
    9. Yozgat2.8%
    10. Eskişehir2.6%

    All other provinces together: 55.8%

    TEPGE report, July 2026: drought and temperature swings in 2025 cut the wheat yield.

  • Barley

    20248.1 million t20256 million t−25.9%

    Largest shares of 2025 production

    1. Konya10.6%
    2. Ankara6.3%
    3. Afyonkarahisar4.9%
    4. Sivas4.6%
    5. Kars4.4%
    6. Aksaray4.4%
    7. Kayseri4.3%
    8. Çorum3.1%
    9. Şanlıurfa3.0%
    10. Eskişehir2.9%

    All other provinces together: 51.5%

    TEPGE report, July 2026: the fall is linked to drought in the regions where barley is mostly sown.

  • Corn

    20248.1 million t20258.5 million t+4.9%

    Largest shares of 2025 production

    1. Konya22.4%
    2. Şanlıurfa13.0%
    3. Adana12.1%
    4. Eskişehir6.0%
    5. Mardin5.9%

    All other provinces together: 40.6%

Pulses

  • Chickpea

    2024575,000 t2025412,809 t−28.2%

    Largest shares of 2025 production

    1. Ankara13.4%
    2. Yozgat10.0%
    3. Konya7.7%
    4. Karaman7.4%
    5. Kırşehir7.3%
    6. Adıyaman6.2%
    7. Çorum5.0%
    8. Kayseri4.1%
    9. Sivas3.8%
    10. Kırıkkale3.0%

    All other provinces together: 32.1%

    TEPGE report, July 2026: drought and yield losses caused by the climate cut the 2025 chickpea crop.

  • Red lentil

    2024405,000 t2025249,905 t−38.3%

    Largest shares of 2025 production

    1. Şanlıurfa43.5%
    2. Diyarbakır28.2%
    3. Siirt12.2%
    4. Batman8.0%
    5. Mardin2.3%
    6. Konya1.7%
    7. Elazığ1.0%
    8. Gaziantep0.8%
    9. Kahramanmaraş0.5%
    10. Kilis0.4%

    All other provinces together: 1.4%

    TEPGE report, July 2026: red lentil output of 2025 followed drought and yield losses caused by the climate.

  • Dry bean

    2024279,000 t2025247,170 t−11.4%

    Largest shares of 2025 production

    1. Niğde22.1%
    2. Konya16.2%
    3. Bitlis14.4%
    4. Nevşehir9.2%
    5. Karaman8.9%
    6. Kayseri5.4%
    7. Aksaray4.4%
    8. Gümüşhane1.5%
    9. Afyonkarahisar1.3%
    10. Balıkesir1.2%

    All other provinces together: 15.4%

    TEPGE report, July 2026: scant rain, high temperatures and drought in many regions held back the 2025 dry bean crop.

Oil crops

  • Sunflower

    20242.19 million t20251.94 million t−11.8%

    Largest shares of 2025 production

    1. Tekirdağ13.6%
    2. Konya13.3%
    3. Edirne10.6%
    4. Adana9.8%
    5. Kırklareli6.8%
    6. Eskişehir4.4%
    7. Çanakkale4.2%
    8. Çorum3.9%
    9. Tokat3.8%
    10. Balıkesir2.9%

    All other provinces together: 26.7%

  • Rapeseed

    2024101,200 t2025136,700 t+35.1%

    Largest shares of 2025 production

    1. Tekirdağ31.6%
    2. Edirne13.2%
    3. Konya10.7%
    4. İstanbul10.4%
    5. Kırklareli9.3%

    All other provinces together: 24.8%

  • Soybean

    2024180,000 t2025148,750 t−17.4%

    Largest shares of 2025 production

    1. Adana56.7%
    2. Mersin8.2%
    3. Kahramanmaraş7.7%
    4. Osmaniye7.5%
    5. Diyarbakır6.8%

    All other provinces together: 13.1%

Industrial crops

  • Cotton

    20242.24 million t20251.94 million t−13.7%

    Largest shares of 2025 production

    1. Şanlıurfa41.7%
    2. Diyarbakır18.2%
    3. Aydın11.6%
    4. Hatay7.3%
    5. İzmir6.7%
    6. Manisa3.4%

    All other provinces together: 11.1%

    TEPGE report, July 2026: the cotton area of the 2025/26 season fell by about 14%, to 402 thousand hectares.

    Tons are seed cotton.

  • Tea

    20241.45 million t20251.35 million t−6.9%

    Shares of the 2024 harvest

    1. Rize68%
    2. Trabzon19%
    3. Artvin11%
    4. Giresun2%

    Shares are for 2024 (TEPGE tea report 2025). Tons are fresh tea leaf.

Vegetables

  • Potato

    20246.9 million t20256.4 million t−7.2%

    Largest shares of 2025 production

    1. Kayseri14.6%
    2. Niğde13.8%
    3. Konya13.1%
    4. Afyonkarahisar10.1%
    5. Sivas7.4%
    6. İzmir5.3%
    7. Nevşehir4.6%
    8. Adana4.4%
    9. Bitlis4.3%
    10. Aksaray3.6%

    All other provinces together: 18.8%

  • Dry onion

    20242.63 million t20252.89 million t+9.8%

    Largest shares of 2025 production

    1. Ankara27.2%
    2. Amasya15.1%
    3. Çorum10.3%
    4. Konya8.0%
    5. Eskişehir6.9%
    6. Adana6.6%
    7. Hatay5.1%
    8. Bursa4.9%
    9. Tokat3.8%
    10. Gaziantep1.2%

    All other provinces together: 10.9%

Fruit and nuts

  • Apricot

    20241.27 million t2025331,000 t−73.9%

    Largest shares of 2025 production

    1. Mersin42.6%
    2. Hatay17.3%
    3. Iğdır15.4%
    4. Antalya7.9%
    5. Adana2.8%
    6. Kars1.6%
    7. Çanakkale1.3%
    8. Isparta1.3%
    9. İzmir1.2%
    10. Aydın1.2%
    11. Malatya0.8%

    All other provinces together: 6.6%

    TEPGE report, July 2026: the frost of 11 April 2025 left Malatya, the leading province before it, with an almost total loss; Mersin led in 2025 with 141 thousand t.

  • Lemon

    20241.73 million t20251.14 million t−34.4%

    Largest shares of 2025 production

    1. Mersin51%
    2. Adana32%
    3. Hatay8%
    4. Muğla5%
    5. Antalya3%
  • Orange

    20241.61 million t20251.33 million t−17.5%

    Largest shares of 2025 production

    1. Antalya39%
    2. Adana27%
    3. Mersin12%
    4. Hatay10%
    5. Muğla6%
    6. Aydın5%
  • Pistachio

    2024383,000 t2025147,269 t−61.5%

    Largest shares of 2025 production

    1. Şanlıurfa33.6%
    2. Gaziantep29.9%
    3. Siirt21.1%
    4. Adıyaman4.1%
    5. Mersin1.8%
    6. Diyarbakır1.7%
    7. Kilis1.6%
    8. Kahramanmaraş1.3%
    9. Batman1.3%
    10. Mardin1.0%

    All other provinces together: 2.6%

  • Hazelnut

    2024717,000 t2025441,000 t−38.5%

    Largest shares of 2025 production

    1. Samsun20.8%
    2. Sakarya15.2%
    3. Giresun15.0%
    4. Ordu14.6%
    5. Düzce12.2%
    6. Trabzon7.7%
    7. Zonguldak6.2%
    8. Kocaeli2.4%
    9. Bartın2.3%
    10. Artvin1.0%

    All other provinces together: 2.6%

    TEPGE report, July 2026: links the fall to the hazelnut’s alternating heavy and light years (periodicity).

  • Olive

    20243.75 million t20252.45 million t−34.7%

    Largest shares of 2025 production of olives for oil

    1. İzmir20.0%
    2. Aydın19.7%
    3. Manisa10.1%
    4. Hatay9.9%
    5. Muğla8.7%
    6. Mersin7.3%
    7. Balıkesir7.1%
    8. Çanakkale4.7%
    9. Antalya3.5%
    10. Gaziantep2.4%

    All other provinces together: 6.6%

    TEPGE report, July 2026: 2024 was a record olive harvest, 3.75 million t of olives.

    Shares are for olives grown for oil. Tons are all olives.

Animals

  • Cattle and buffalo

    202416.99 million head202517.71 million head+4.3%

    Largest shares of the 2025 herd

    1. Konya5.5%
    2. İzmir5.3%
    3. Erzurum4.4%
    4. Ankara3.8%
    5. Balıkesir3.5%
    6. Kars3.4%
    7. Diyarbakır3.3%
    8. Aydın2.9%
    9. Kayseri2.6%
    10. Afyonkarahisar2.2%

    All other provinces together: 63.1%

    Cattle and buffalo, head count.

  • Sheep and goats

    202454.9 million head202557.87 million head+5.4%

    Largest shares of the 2025 flocks

    1. Van6.0%
    2. Konya5.7%
    3. Şanlıurfa4.6%
    4. Diyarbakır4.1%
    5. Ankara3.7%
    6. Mersin3.1%
    7. Ağrı2.8%
    8. Siirt2.7%
    9. Balıkesir2.6%
    10. Muş2.4%

    All other provinces together: 62.3%

    Sheep and goats, head count.

  • Laying hens

    2024109.1 million birds2025122.6 million birds+12.4%

    Largest shares of 2025 laying hens

    1. Afyonkarahisar11.7%
    2. Manisa11.2%
    3. Konya8.5%
    4. Gaziantep6.4%
    5. Ankara5.3%
    6. Balıkesir4.9%
    7. Bursa4.5%
    8. İzmir4.3%
    9. Kayseri3.1%
    10. Çorum3.0%

    All other provinces together: 37.1%

    Birds kept for eggs, head count.

  • Farmed fish

    2024577,124 t2025626,591 t+8.6%

    Largest shares of 2025 farmed fish

    1. Muğla25.8%
    2. İzmir18.5%
    3. Aydın7.5%
    4. Elazığ7.5%
    5. Mersin6.3%
    6. Sinop5.0%
    7. Trabzon3.2%
    8. Artvin2.7%

    All other provinces together: 23.5%

    Tons are farmed fish and shellfish production.

More crops, national numbers

Tons of 2025 and the change on 2024.

  1. Sugar beet20.8 million t−7.2%
  2. Tomato13.5 million t−7.6%
  3. Watermelon3.41 million t+6.7%
  4. Grapes2.52 million t−27.5%
  5. Apples2.29 million t−48.3%
  6. Mandarins2.1 million t+5.8%
  7. Cucumber1.71 million t−2.0%
  8. Melon1.43 million t−3.4%
  9. Rice (paddy)998,098 t−2.1%
  10. Bananas864,160 t−1.2%
  11. Pomegranates631,500 t−10.2%
  12. Strawberries595,000 t−1.9%
  13. Peaches443,000 t−46.1%
  14. Figs367,720 t−1.9%
  15. Walnuts263,430 t−38.2%
  16. Cherries213,300 t−70.6%
  17. Almonds126,372 t−36.8%

Crops: Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry bulletins, 2024 from the bulletin of 30 December 2025 and 2025 as revised in the bulletin of 3 June 2026. Animals: livestock bulletin of 13 February 2026. Farmed fish: bulletin of 9 June 2026. Province shares: TEPGE reports, July 2026, as printed on their maps (tea: TEPGE tea report, 2025). “All other provinces together” is 100% minus the listed shares. The change is 2025 against 2024, computed from the two figures. Checked 20.10.2026.

What 2025 did to the harvest

The Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry bulletin of 3 June 2026 puts the 2025 harvest at 119.9 million tons, down from 136.8 million tons in 2024. Fruit, drink and spice crops took the heaviest blow, from 28.4 to 19.6 million tons. Vegetables held level.

Crop group20242025Change
Cereals and other field crops74.88 million t66.97 million t−10.6%
Fruit, drink and spice crops28.39 million t19.62 million t−30.9%
Vegetables33.57 million t33.30 million t−0.8%
All crops136.84 million t119.89 million t−12.4%

2025 is the figure as revised in the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry bulletin of 3 June 2026. The bulletin of 30 December 2025 had 121.0 million tons; sugar beet moved from 21.98 to 20.80 million tons in the revision.

Wheat fell by 13.7% to 17.95 million tons and barley by 25.9% to 6 million tons; TEPGE names drought for both. Apricots fell by 73.9% to 331 thousand tons after the frost of 11 April 2025. Other fruit fell hard too: cherries −70.6%, apples −48.3% and peaches −46.1%.

Some crops grew. Corn rose to 8.5 million tons (+4.9%) and dry onion to 2.89 million tons (+9.8%); rapeseed (+35.1%), watermelon (+6.7%) and mandarins (+5.8%) also gained. Related guides: wheat farming in Turkey, hazelnut production and olive production.

Six crops, six landscapes

The cover shows the wheat plain. Pick one of six more crops to see its landscape with its leading provinces and its 2025 harvest, all taken from the atlas above.

Illustration: steep tea terraces above the Black Sea with a tea shoot in the foreground showing a bud and two leaves
Tea grows on the eastern Black Sea coast: Rize 68%, Trabzon 19%, Artvin 11% and Giresun 2% of the 2024 crop. Fresh leaf: 1.35 million t in 2025.
Illustration: an old olive grove on the Aegean coast with a branch of green and black olives in the foreground and the sea behind
Olive oil comes mostly from İzmir (20.0%), Aydın (19.7%), Manisa (10.1%). All olives: 2.45 million t in 2025, after 3.75 million t in 2024.
Illustration: orange and lemon trees in rows on the Mediterranean coast, greenhouse tunnels and snowy mountains behind
Mersin grows 51% of the lemons and Adana 32%. Antalya grows 39% of the oranges and Adana 27%.
Illustration: a cotton field in the south-east with open white bolls in the foreground and an irrigation canal
Şanlıurfa grows 41.7% of the seed cotton and Diyarbakır 18.2%. Harvest 2025: 1.94 million t, 13.7% less than in 2024.
Illustration: a hazelnut slope above the Black Sea with nuts in green husks on a branch in the foreground
Samsun (20.8%), Sakarya (15.2%), Giresun (15.0%) and Ordu (14.6%) lead. Harvest 2025: 441 thousand t, 38.5% less than in 2024.
Illustration: a flock of sheep and two goats on a green highland pasture with a stone fold, a stream and snowy mountains
Van (6.0%) and Konya (5.7%) hold the most sheep and goats. Count at the end of 2025: 57.87 million head, 5.4% more than in 2024.

Animals and fish

The Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry livestock bulletin of 13 February 2026 counts the animals kept in 2025. Pick any of them on the atlas to see where they are.

Cattle and buffalo
16.99 million head in 2024, 17.71 million head in 2025 (+4.3%). Largest shares: Konya 5.5%, İzmir 5.3%, Erzurum 4.4%.
Sheep and goats
54.9 million head in 2024, 57.87 million head in 2025 (+5.4%). Largest shares: Van 6.0%, Konya 5.7%, Şanlıurfa 4.6%.
Laying hens
109.1 million birds in 2024, 122.6 million birds in 2025 (+12.4%). Largest shares: Afyonkarahisar 11.7%, Manisa 11.2%, Konya 8.5%.
Farmed fish
577,124 t in 2024, 626,591 t in 2025 (+8.6%). Largest shares: Muğla 25.8%, İzmir 18.5%, Aydın 7.5%.
All fish and seafood
933,118 t in 2024, 1.04 million t in 2025 (+11.1%), catch and farming together. Bulletin of 9 June 2026.

Water, machines and organic land

Irrigation decides which crops survive a dry year. These are the Ministry’s figures for water, machines and organic farming.

Irrigated land, 2024
4,913,822 hectares under DSİ irrigation and about 2.29 million hectares of other irrigation. On the DSİ area, corn takes 20%, cereals 15%, fruit and vegetables 12.9% and cotton 12.4%. Bulletin of 11 December 2025.
Tractors and combines, 2025
1,610,133 tractors (+0.7%) and 21,116 combine harvesters (+1.6%). Bulletin of 5 March 2026.
Organic farming, 2025
165,781 hectares of organic land (−6.3% on 2024), plus 68,902 hectares in conversion, run by about 37 thousand farmers. Bulletin of 1 June 2026.

Who farms, and how much land

Farm work and farmland come from Eurostat and the World Bank.

Farm work, 2025
3.9 million people worked in agriculture, 12.4% of everyone in work (ages 15–64), against 4.11 million and 13.1% in 2024. Eurostat, table lfsa_egan2.
Share of value added
Agriculture, forestry and fishing made up 5.9% of gross value added in 2025, from 6.5% in 2024, 7.2% in 2023 and 7.5% in 2022. Eurostat, table nama_10_a10.
Farmland, 2024
50.2% of the land area is agricultural land and 26.3% is arable land. FAO data, via the World Bank.

What wheat growers are paid

TEPGE prints the per-decare support for wheat in its July 2026 report. A decare is 1,000 square metres.

SupportCoefficient 2025Coefficient 2026TL per decare 2025TL per decare 2026
Basic support (Temel destek)1.301.30317.2403.0
Planned production support (Planlı Üretim Desteği)1.301.30317.2403.0
Support where groundwater is restricted (Yeraltı Su Kısıtı Desteği)1.401.40341.6434.0
Certified seed use support (Sertifikalı Tohum Kullanım Desteği)0.500.56122.0173.6

The first three rows are for category 2 land. TEPGE adds that these are general supports and that growers can also claim support for organic farming and for good agricultural practice.

Quick answers

How much does Turkey harvest?

119.9 million tons of crops in 2025, 12.4% less than in 2024. Fodder crops are not counted. Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry bulletins, 3 June 2026 and 30 December 2025.

Which province grows the most wheat?

Konya, with 8.5% of the 2025 harvest, then Şanlıurfa (8.0%) and Ankara (4.7%). TEPGE report, July 2026.

Where are hazelnuts grown?

Along the Black Sea coast: Samsun 20.8%, Sakarya 15.2%, Giresun 15.0%, Ordu 14.6% of the 2025 harvest. TEPGE report, July 2026. More in our guide to hazelnut production.

Where does Turkish tea come from?

From the eastern Black Sea coast: Rize 68%, Trabzon 19%, Artvin 11%, Giresun 2% of the 2024 harvest. TEPGE tea report, 2025. See also Turkish tea culture and Turkish tea brands.

Why did the 2025 harvest fall?

TEPGE names drought for wheat, barley, chickpeas, lentils and dry beans, and the frost of 11 April 2025 for apricots. TEPGE reports, July 2026.

Sources

Open the source list
  1. Crop Production Statistics 2025 (Bitkisel Üretim İstatistikleri), Table 1 — Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry bulletin, released 30.12.2025, checked 20.10.2026
  2. Crop Production 1st Estimate 2026 (Bitkisel Üretim 1. Tahmini), Table 1, 2025 column — Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry bulletin, released 03.06.2026, checked 20.10.2026
  3. Livestock Statistics 2025 (Hayvan Varlığı İstatistikleri), Tables 1 and 2 — Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry bulletin, released 13.02.2026, checked 20.10.2026
  4. Aquaculture Statistics 2025 (Su Ürünleri İstatistikleri), Table 1 — Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry bulletin, released 09.06.2026, checked 20.10.2026
  5. Water Resources and Agricultural Irrigation Statistics 2024 — Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry bulletin, released 11.12.2025, checked 20.10.2026
  6. Agricultural Machinery Statistics 2025 — Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry bulletin, released 05.03.2026, checked 20.10.2026
  7. Organic Agriculture 2025 — Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry bulletin, released 01.06.2026, checked 20.10.2026
  8. Tarım Ürünleri Piyasaları, product reports: wheat, barley, corn, chickpea, red lentil, dry bean, sunflower, rapeseed, soybean, cotton, potato, dry onion, apricot, lemon, orange, pistachio, hazelnut, olive oil, beef, small ruminants, eggs, aquaculture — TEPGE reports, July 2026, checked 20.10.2026
  9. Çay Ürün Raporu 2025 (tea report) — TEPGE report, 2025, checked 20.10.2026
  10. Employment by economic activity, table lfsa_egan2 — Eurostat, updated 10.09.2026, checked 20.10.2026
  11. Gross value added by industry, table nama_10_a10 — Eurostat, updated 19.10.2026, checked 20.10.2026
  12. Agricultural land and arable land, % of land area (FAO data) — World Bank, updated 08.10.2026, checked 20.10.2026
  13. Admin 1, states and provinces: outlines of the 81 provinces, simplified — Natural Earth, public domain, checked 20.10.2026

Similar Posts