All tools

Average wage · OECD

United States vs Turkey: average wage in 2024

In 2024 the average full-time gross wage in the United States was €6,417 a month, against €1,740 in Turkey. In euros, that puts Turkey at 27% of this level, and at 67% once price levels are taken into account.

Source: OECD, average annual wages · Eurostat exchange rates · Checked: 12 October 2026

United States

2024

€6,417

gross, per month

Per year
€77,009
National currency, per month
$6,946
Purchasing power (PPP $, 2025 prices)
$7,129

Turkey

2024

€1,740

gross, per month

Per year
€20,885
In lira, per month
₺61,913
Purchasing power (PPP $, 2025 prices)
$4,773

The gap

In euros

United States€6,417
Turkey€1,740

Once price levels are taken into account

United States$7,129
Turkey$4,773

United States and Turkey over time

Per month, in euros
Per month, in euros02,0004,0006,0008,000202020212022202320242025United States, 2020: €5,125United States, 2021: €5,245United States, 2022: €6,097United States, 2023: €6,137United States, 2024: €6,417United States, 2025: €6,414Turkey, 2020: €852Turkey, 2021: €821Turkey, 2022: €886Turkey, 2023: €1,274Turkey, 2024: €1,740Median of countries, 2020: €2,618Median of countries, 2021: €2,735Median of countries, 2022: €2,799Median of countries, 2023: €2,746Median of countries, 2024: €2,945
  • United States
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodUnited StatesTurkeyMedian of countries
2020€5,125€852€2,618
2021€5,245€821€2,735
2022€6,097€886€2,799
2023€6,137€1,274€2,746
2024€6,417€1,740€2,945
2025€6,414not publishedtoo few countries yet
Per month, PPP $ at 2025 prices
Per month, PPP $ at 2025 prices02,0004,0006,0008,000202020212022202320242025United States, 2020: $7,098United States, 2021: $7,225United States, 2022: $7,018United States, 2023: $6,989United States, 2024: $7,129United States, 2025: $7,248Turkey, 2020: $2,993Turkey, 2021: $3,116Turkey, 2022: $3,065Turkey, 2023: $4,010Turkey, 2024: $4,773Median of countries, 2020: $4,708Median of countries, 2021: $4,906Median of countries, 2022: $4,771Median of countries, 2023: $4,811Median of countries, 2024: $5,007
  • United States
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodUnited StatesTurkeyMedian of countries
2020$7,098$2,993$4,708
2021$7,225$3,116$4,906
2022$7,018$3,065$4,771
2023$6,989$4,010$4,811
2024$7,129$4,773$5,007
2025$7,248not publishedtoo few countries yet

Every country, 2024

Average gross wage per month, in euros, highest first.

  1. 1Switzerland€8,549
  2. 2Luxembourg€6,941
  3. 3United States€6,417
  4. 4Denmark€5,879
  5. 5Australia€5,141
  6. 6Ireland€5,109
  7. 7Norway€5,017
  8. 8Belgium€4,944
  9. 9Netherlands€4,910
  10. 10Austria€4,729
  11. 11Canada€4,694
  12. 12United Kingdom€4,395
  13. 13Germany€4,373
  14. 14Israel€4,243
  15. 15New Zealand€4,199
  16. 16Finland€4,123
  17. 17Sweden€3,843
  18. 18France€3,630
  19. 19South Korea€2,973
  20. 20Slovenia€2,917
  21. 21Italy€2,820
  22. 22Spain€2,814
  23. 23Japan€2,575
  24. 24Lithuania€2,428
  25. 25Estonia€2,198
  26. 26Portugal€2,062
  27. 27Czechia€1,981
  28. 28Latvia€1,921
  29. 29Croatia€1,907
  30. 30Poland€1,804
  31. 31Turkey€1,740
  32. 32Slovakia€1,686
  33. 33Romania€1,645
  34. 34Hungary€1,544
  35. 35Greece€1,519
  36. 36Bulgaria€1,199
  37. 37Mexico€1,109
  38. 38Colombia€904

How to read these numbers

  • All figures are gross: before income tax and employee social security contributions.
  • The OECD average wage is the mean annual wage of full-time equivalent employees; we divide it by 12. It is a mean, which high earners pull up, rather than a median.
  • Euro figures use Eurostat's average exchange rate for each year, so the gap also moves with the exchange rate.
  • Bulgarian lev figures use the fixed euro conversion rate of 1.95583.
  • Purchasing power figures are OECD wages in US dollars at purchasing power parity and constant 2025 prices. They compare living standards; they are not cash dollars.

Frequently asked questions

What was the average wage in the United States in 2024?

€6,417 a month gross, or €77,009 a year ($83,355 in national currency). This is the OECD average annual wage for full-time equivalent employees, divided by 12 and converted at Eurostat's average exchange rate for 2024.

Is the average wage higher in the United States or in Turkey?

It was higher in the United States. In 2024 the average full-time gross wage in the United States was €6,417 a month, against €1,740 in Turkey. In euros, that puts Turkey at 27% of this level, and at 67% once price levels are taken into account.

Is this what a worker takes home?

No. It is gross pay, before income tax and employee social security contributions. It is also a mean, which high earners pull up, rather than a median.

What does purchasing power mean here?

Purchasing power figures are OECD wages in US dollars at purchasing power parity and constant 2025 prices. They compare living standards; they are not cash dollars.

What does a salary come to in Turkey?

Work out net pay, income tax and social security for any gross salary in Turkey.

Open the salary calculator

You may also need

All tools →
Cite this tool

Use this reference in articles, reports or papers:

Turkpidya. “United States vs Turkey: average wage in 2024”. https://turkpidya.com/en/tools/salary/average-us-2024-01. Accessed: 2026-10-13.

Source-backed figures. Check the effective date and coverage before using a result. Data coverage & status ↗