All tools

Average wage · OECD

Switzerland vs Turkey: average wage in 2024

In 2024 the average full-time gross wage in Switzerland was €8,549 a month, against €1,740 in Turkey. In euros, that puts Turkey at 20% of this level, and at 62% once price levels are taken into account.

Source: OECD, average annual wages · Eurostat exchange rates · Checked: 1 November 2026

Switzerland

2024

€8,549

gross, per month

Per year
€102,590
National currency, per month
CHF 8,144
Purchasing power (PPP $, 2025 prices)
$7,680

Turkey

2024

€1,740

gross, per month

Per year
€20,885
In lira, per month
₺61,913
Purchasing power (PPP $, 2025 prices)
$4,773

The gap

In euros

Switzerland€8,549
Turkey€1,740

Once price levels are taken into account

Switzerland$7,680
Turkey$4,773

Switzerland and Turkey over time

Per month, in euros
Per month, in euros02,5005,0007,50010,000202020212022202320242025Switzerland, 2020: €6,754Switzerland, 2021: €6,976Switzerland, 2022: €7,786Switzerland, 2023: €8,174Switzerland, 2024: €8,549Switzerland, 2025: €8,745Turkey, 2020: €852Turkey, 2021: €821Turkey, 2022: €886Turkey, 2023: €1,274Turkey, 2024: €1,740Median of countries, 2020: €2,421Median of countries, 2021: €2,581Median of countries, 2022: €2,676Median of countries, 2023: €2,746Median of countries, 2024: €2,917
  • Switzerland
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodSwitzerlandTurkeyMedian of countries
2020€6,754€852€2,421
2021€6,976€821€2,581
2022€7,786€886€2,676
2023€8,174€1,274€2,746
2024€8,549€1,740€2,917
2025€8,745not publishedtoo few countries yet
Per month, PPP $ at 2025 prices
Per month, PPP $ at 2025 prices02,0004,0006,0008,000202020212022202320242025Switzerland, 2020: $7,179Switzerland, 2021: $7,465Switzerland, 2022: $7,568Switzerland, 2023: $7,568Switzerland, 2024: $7,680Switzerland, 2025: $7,690Turkey, 2020: $2,993Turkey, 2021: $3,116Turkey, 2022: $3,065Turkey, 2023: $4,010Turkey, 2024: $4,773Median of countries, 2020: $4,784Median of countries, 2021: $4,946Median of countries, 2022: $4,807Median of countries, 2023: $4,872Median of countries, 2024: $5,023
  • Switzerland
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodSwitzerlandTurkeyMedian of countries
2020$7,179$2,993$4,784
2021$7,465$3,116$4,946
2022$7,568$3,065$4,807
2023$7,568$4,010$4,872
2024$7,680$4,773$5,023
2025$7,690not publishedtoo few countries yet

Every country, 2024

Average gross wage per month, in euros, highest first.

  1. 1Switzerland€8,549
  2. 2Luxembourg€6,941
  3. 3United States€6,417
  4. 4Denmark€5,879
  5. 5Australia€5,141
  6. 6Ireland€5,109
  7. 7Norway€5,017
  8. 8Belgium€4,944
  9. 9Netherlands€4,910
  10. 10Austria€4,729
  11. 11Canada€4,694
  12. 12United Kingdom€4,395
  13. 13Germany€4,373
  14. 14New Zealand€4,199
  15. 15Finland€4,123
  16. 16Sweden€3,843
  17. 17France€3,630
  18. 18South Korea€2,973
  19. 19Slovenia€2,917
  20. 20Italy€2,820
  21. 21Spain€2,814
  22. 22Japan€2,575
  23. 23Lithuania€2,428
  24. 24Estonia€2,198
  25. 25Portugal€2,062
  26. 26Czechia€1,981
  27. 27Latvia€1,921
  28. 28Croatia€1,907
  29. 29Poland€1,804
  30. 30Turkey€1,740
  31. 31Slovakia€1,686
  32. 32Romania€1,645
  33. 33Hungary€1,544
  34. 34Greece€1,519
  35. 35Bulgaria€1,199
  36. 36Mexico€1,109
  37. 37Colombia€904

How to read these numbers

  • All figures are gross: before income tax and employee social security contributions.
  • The OECD average wage is the mean annual wage of full-time equivalent employees; we divide it by 12. It is a mean, which high earners pull up, rather than a median.
  • Euro figures use Eurostat's average exchange rate for each year, so the gap also moves with the exchange rate.
  • Bulgarian lev figures use the fixed euro conversion rate of 1.95583.
  • Purchasing power figures are OECD wages in US dollars at purchasing power parity and constant 2025 prices. They compare living standards; they are not cash dollars.

Frequently asked questions

What was the average wage in Switzerland in 2024?

€8,549 a month gross, or €102,590 a year (CHF 97,727 in national currency). This is the OECD average annual wage for full-time equivalent employees, divided by 12 and converted at Eurostat's average exchange rate for 2024.

Is the average wage higher in Switzerland or in Turkey?

It was higher in Switzerland. In 2024 the average full-time gross wage in Switzerland was €8,549 a month, against €1,740 in Turkey. In euros, that puts Turkey at 20% of this level, and at 62% once price levels are taken into account.

Is this what a worker takes home?

No. It is gross pay, before income tax and employee social security contributions. It is also a mean, which high earners pull up, rather than a median.

What does purchasing power mean here?

Purchasing power figures are OECD wages in US dollars at purchasing power parity and constant 2025 prices. They compare living standards; they are not cash dollars.

What does a salary come to in Turkey?

Work out net pay, income tax and social security for any gross salary in Turkey.

Open the salary calculator

You may also need

All tools →
Cite this tool

Use this reference in articles, reports or papers:

Turkpidya. “Switzerland vs Turkey: average wage in 2024”. https://turkpidya.com/en/tools/salary/average-ch-2024-01. Accessed: 2026-11-01.

Source-backed figures. Check the effective date and coverage before using a result. Data coverage & status ↗