All tools

Average wage · OECD

Finland vs Turkey: average wage in 2024

In 2024 the average full-time gross wage in Finland was €4,123 a month, against €1,740 in Turkey. In euros, that puts Turkey at 42% of this level, and at 92% once price levels are taken into account.

Source: OECD, average annual wages · Eurostat exchange rates · Checked: 12 October 2026

Finland

2024

€4,123

gross, per month

Per year
€49,472
Purchasing power (PPP $, 2025 prices)
$5,199

Turkey

2024

€1,740

gross, per month

Per year
€20,885
In lira, per month
₺61,913
Purchasing power (PPP $, 2025 prices)
$4,773

The gap

In euros

Finland€4,123
Turkey€1,740

Once price levels are taken into account

Finland$5,199
Turkey$4,773

Finland and Turkey over time

Per month, in euros
Per month, in euros02,0004,0006,0008,000202020212022202320242025Finland, 2020: €3,634Finland, 2021: €3,838Finland, 2022: €3,945Finland, 2023: €4,059Finland, 2024: €4,123Finland, 2025: €4,214Turkey, 2020: €852Turkey, 2021: €821Turkey, 2022: €886Turkey, 2023: €1,274Turkey, 2024: €1,740Median of countries, 2020: €2,618Median of countries, 2021: €2,735Median of countries, 2022: €2,799Median of countries, 2023: €2,746Median of countries, 2024: €2,945
  • Finland
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodFinlandTurkeyMedian of countries
2020€3,634€852€2,618
2021€3,838€821€2,735
2022€3,945€886€2,799
2023€4,059€1,274€2,746
2024€4,123€1,740€2,945
2025€4,214not publishedtoo few countries yet
Per month, PPP $ at 2025 prices
Per month, PPP $ at 2025 prices02,0004,0006,0008,000202020212022202320242025Finland, 2020: $5,258Finland, 2021: $5,432Finland, 2022: $5,245Finland, 2023: $5,172Finland, 2024: $5,199Finland, 2025: $5,254Turkey, 2020: $2,993Turkey, 2021: $3,116Turkey, 2022: $3,065Turkey, 2023: $4,010Turkey, 2024: $4,773Median of countries, 2020: $4,708Median of countries, 2021: $4,906Median of countries, 2022: $4,771Median of countries, 2023: $4,811Median of countries, 2024: $5,007
  • Finland
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodFinlandTurkeyMedian of countries
2020$5,258$2,993$4,708
2021$5,432$3,116$4,906
2022$5,245$3,065$4,771
2023$5,172$4,010$4,811
2024$5,199$4,773$5,007
2025$5,254not publishedtoo few countries yet

Every country, 2024

Average gross wage per month, in euros, highest first.

  1. 1Switzerland€8,549
  2. 2Luxembourg€6,941
  3. 3United States€6,417
  4. 4Denmark€5,879
  5. 5Australia€5,141
  6. 6Ireland€5,109
  7. 7Norway€5,017
  8. 8Belgium€4,944
  9. 9Netherlands€4,910
  10. 10Austria€4,729
  11. 11Canada€4,694
  12. 12United Kingdom€4,395
  13. 13Germany€4,373
  14. 14Israel€4,243
  15. 15New Zealand€4,199
  16. 16Finland€4,123
  17. 17Sweden€3,843
  18. 18France€3,630
  19. 19South Korea€2,973
  20. 20Slovenia€2,917
  21. 21Italy€2,820
  22. 22Spain€2,814
  23. 23Japan€2,575
  24. 24Lithuania€2,428
  25. 25Estonia€2,198
  26. 26Portugal€2,062
  27. 27Czechia€1,981
  28. 28Latvia€1,921
  29. 29Croatia€1,907
  30. 30Poland€1,804
  31. 31Turkey€1,740
  32. 32Slovakia€1,686
  33. 33Romania€1,645
  34. 34Hungary€1,544
  35. 35Greece€1,519
  36. 36Bulgaria€1,199
  37. 37Mexico€1,109
  38. 38Colombia€904

How to read these numbers

  • All figures are gross: before income tax and employee social security contributions.
  • The OECD average wage is the mean annual wage of full-time equivalent employees; we divide it by 12. It is a mean, which high earners pull up, rather than a median.
  • Euro figures use Eurostat's average exchange rate for each year, so the gap also moves with the exchange rate.
  • Bulgarian lev figures use the fixed euro conversion rate of 1.95583.
  • Purchasing power figures are OECD wages in US dollars at purchasing power parity and constant 2025 prices. They compare living standards; they are not cash dollars.

Frequently asked questions

What was the average wage in Finland in 2024?

€4,123 a month gross, or €49,472 a year. This is the OECD average annual wage for full-time equivalent employees, divided by 12.

Is the average wage higher in Finland or in Turkey?

It was higher in Finland. In 2024 the average full-time gross wage in Finland was €4,123 a month, against €1,740 in Turkey. In euros, that puts Turkey at 42% of this level, and at 92% once price levels are taken into account.

Is this what a worker takes home?

No. It is gross pay, before income tax and employee social security contributions. It is also a mean, which high earners pull up, rather than a median.

What does purchasing power mean here?

Purchasing power figures are OECD wages in US dollars at purchasing power parity and constant 2025 prices. They compare living standards; they are not cash dollars.

What does a salary come to in Turkey?

Work out net pay, income tax and social security for any gross salary in Turkey.

Open the salary calculator

You may also need

All tools →
Cite this tool

Use this reference in articles, reports or papers:

Turkpidya. “Finland vs Turkey: average wage in 2024”. https://turkpidya.com/en/tools/salary/average-fi-2024-01. Accessed: 2026-10-13.

Source-backed figures. Check the effective date and coverage before using a result. Data coverage & status ↗