All tools

Average wage · OECD

Greece vs Turkey: average wage in 2024

In 2024 the average full-time gross wage in Greece was €1,519 a month, against €1,740 in Turkey. In euros, that puts Turkey at 115% of this level, and at 176% once price levels are taken into account.

Source: OECD, average annual wages · Eurostat exchange rates · Checked: 1 November 2026

Greece

2024

€1,519

gross, per month

Per year
€18,226
Purchasing power (PPP $, 2025 prices)
$2,709

Turkey

2024

€1,740

gross, per month

Per year
€20,885
In lira, per month
₺61,913
Purchasing power (PPP $, 2025 prices)
$4,773

The gap

In euros

Greece€1,519
Turkey€1,740

Once price levels are taken into account

Greece$2,709
Turkey$4,773

Greece and Turkey over time

Per month, in euros
Per month, in euros01,0002,0003,0004,000202020212022202320242025Greece, 2020: €1,338Greece, 2021: €1,354Greece, 2022: €1,390Greece, 2023: €1,438Greece, 2024: €1,519Greece, 2025: €1,567Turkey, 2020: €852Turkey, 2021: €821Turkey, 2022: €886Turkey, 2023: €1,274Turkey, 2024: €1,740Median of countries, 2020: €2,421Median of countries, 2021: €2,581Median of countries, 2022: €2,676Median of countries, 2023: €2,746Median of countries, 2024: €2,917
  • Greece
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodGreeceTurkeyMedian of countries
2020€1,338€852€2,421
2021€1,354€821€2,581
2022€1,390€886€2,676
2023€1,438€1,274€2,746
2024€1,519€1,740€2,917
2025€1,567not publishedtoo few countries yet
Per month, PPP $ at 2025 prices
Per month, PPP $ at 2025 prices02,0004,0006,0008,000202020212022202320242025Greece, 2020: $2,710Greece, 2021: $2,716Greece, 2022: $2,619Greece, 2023: $2,619Greece, 2024: $2,709Greece, 2025: $2,701Turkey, 2020: $2,993Turkey, 2021: $3,116Turkey, 2022: $3,065Turkey, 2023: $4,010Turkey, 2024: $4,773Median of countries, 2020: $4,784Median of countries, 2021: $4,946Median of countries, 2022: $4,807Median of countries, 2023: $4,872Median of countries, 2024: $5,023
  • Greece
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodGreeceTurkeyMedian of countries
2020$2,710$2,993$4,784
2021$2,716$3,116$4,946
2022$2,619$3,065$4,807
2023$2,619$4,010$4,872
2024$2,709$4,773$5,023
2025$2,701not publishedtoo few countries yet

Every country, 2024

Average gross wage per month, in euros, highest first.

  1. 1Switzerland€8,549
  2. 2Luxembourg€6,941
  3. 3United States€6,417
  4. 4Denmark€5,879
  5. 5Australia€5,141
  6. 6Ireland€5,109
  7. 7Norway€5,017
  8. 8Belgium€4,944
  9. 9Netherlands€4,910
  10. 10Austria€4,729
  11. 11Canada€4,694
  12. 12United Kingdom€4,395
  13. 13Germany€4,373
  14. 14New Zealand€4,199
  15. 15Finland€4,123
  16. 16Sweden€3,843
  17. 17France€3,630
  18. 18South Korea€2,973
  19. 19Slovenia€2,917
  20. 20Italy€2,820
  21. 21Spain€2,814
  22. 22Japan€2,575
  23. 23Lithuania€2,428
  24. 24Estonia€2,198
  25. 25Portugal€2,062
  26. 26Czechia€1,981
  27. 27Latvia€1,921
  28. 28Croatia€1,907
  29. 29Poland€1,804
  30. 30Turkey€1,740
  31. 31Slovakia€1,686
  32. 32Romania€1,645
  33. 33Hungary€1,544
  34. 34Greece€1,519
  35. 35Bulgaria€1,199
  36. 36Mexico€1,109
  37. 37Colombia€904

How to read these numbers

  • All figures are gross: before income tax and employee social security contributions.
  • The OECD average wage is the mean annual wage of full-time equivalent employees; we divide it by 12. It is a mean, which high earners pull up, rather than a median.
  • Euro figures use Eurostat's average exchange rate for each year, so the gap also moves with the exchange rate.
  • Bulgarian lev figures use the fixed euro conversion rate of 1.95583.
  • Purchasing power figures are OECD wages in US dollars at purchasing power parity and constant 2025 prices. They compare living standards; they are not cash dollars.

Frequently asked questions

What was the average wage in Greece in 2024?

€1,519 a month gross, or €18,226 a year. This is the OECD average annual wage for full-time equivalent employees, divided by 12.

Is the average wage higher in Greece or in Turkey?

It was higher in Turkey. In 2024 the average full-time gross wage in Greece was €1,519 a month, against €1,740 in Turkey. In euros, that puts Turkey at 115% of this level, and at 176% once price levels are taken into account.

Is this what a worker takes home?

No. It is gross pay, before income tax and employee social security contributions. It is also a mean, which high earners pull up, rather than a median.

What does purchasing power mean here?

Purchasing power figures are OECD wages in US dollars at purchasing power parity and constant 2025 prices. They compare living standards; they are not cash dollars.

What does a salary come to in Turkey?

Work out net pay, income tax and social security for any gross salary in Turkey.

Open the salary calculator

You may also need

All tools →
Cite this tool

Use this reference in articles, reports or papers:

Turkpidya. “Greece vs Turkey: average wage in 2024”. https://turkpidya.com/en/tools/salary/average-gr-2024-01. Accessed: 2026-11-01.

Source-backed figures. Check the effective date and coverage before using a result. Data coverage & status ↗