All tools

Average wage · OECD

United States vs Turkey: average wage in 2020

In 2020 the average full-time gross wage in the United States was €5,125 a month, against €852 in Turkey. In euros, that puts Turkey at 17% of this level, and at 42% once price levels are taken into account.

Source: OECD, average annual wages · Eurostat exchange rates · Checked: 1 November 2026

United States

2020

€5,125

gross, per month

Per year
€61,494
National currency, per month
$5,853
Purchasing power (PPP $, 2025 prices)
$7,098

Turkey

2020

€852

gross, per month

Per year
€10,228
In lira, per month
₺6,865
Purchasing power (PPP $, 2025 prices)
$2,993

The gap

In euros

United States€5,125
Turkey€852

Once price levels are taken into account

United States$7,098
Turkey$2,993

United States and Turkey over time

Per month, in euros
Per month, in euros02,0004,0006,0008,000202020212022202320242025United States, 2020: €5,125United States, 2021: €5,245United States, 2022: €6,097United States, 2023: €6,137United States, 2024: €6,417United States, 2025: €6,414Turkey, 2020: €852Turkey, 2021: €821Turkey, 2022: €886Turkey, 2023: €1,274Turkey, 2024: €1,740Median of countries, 2020: €2,421Median of countries, 2021: €2,581Median of countries, 2022: €2,676Median of countries, 2023: €2,746Median of countries, 2024: €2,917
  • United States
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodUnited StatesTurkeyMedian of countries
2020€5,125€852€2,421
2021€5,245€821€2,581
2022€6,097€886€2,676
2023€6,137€1,274€2,746
2024€6,417€1,740€2,917
2025€6,414not publishedtoo few countries yet
Per month, PPP $ at 2025 prices
Per month, PPP $ at 2025 prices02,0004,0006,0008,000202020212022202320242025United States, 2020: $7,098United States, 2021: $7,225United States, 2022: $7,018United States, 2023: $6,989United States, 2024: $7,129United States, 2025: $7,248Turkey, 2020: $2,993Turkey, 2021: $3,116Turkey, 2022: $3,065Turkey, 2023: $4,010Turkey, 2024: $4,773Median of countries, 2020: $4,784Median of countries, 2021: $4,946Median of countries, 2022: $4,807Median of countries, 2023: $4,872Median of countries, 2024: $5,023
  • United States
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodUnited StatesTurkeyMedian of countries
2020$7,098$2,993$4,784
2021$7,225$3,116$4,946
2022$7,018$3,065$4,807
2023$6,989$4,010$4,872
2024$7,129$4,773$5,023
2025$7,248not publishedtoo few countries yet

Every country, 2020

Average gross wage per month, in euros, highest first.

  1. 1Switzerland€6,754
  2. 2Luxembourg€5,624
  3. 3United States€5,125
  4. 4Denmark€5,041
  5. 5Norway€4,486
  6. 6Australia€4,413
  7. 7Ireland€4,279
  8. 8Netherlands€4,146
  9. 9Canada€3,933
  10. 10Belgium€3,866
  11. 11Austria€3,763
  12. 12Finland€3,634
  13. 13Germany€3,632
  14. 14Sweden€3,599
  15. 15New Zealand€3,544
  16. 16United Kingdom€3,391
  17. 17Japan€3,183
  18. 18France€3,047
  19. 19South Korea€2,814
  20. 20Italy€2,421
  21. 21Spain€2,310
  22. 22Slovenia€2,203
  23. 23Lithuania€1,628
  24. 24Costa Rica€1,602
  25. 25Estonia€1,593
  26. 26Portugal€1,564
  27. 27Czechia€1,424
  28. 28Latvia€1,358
  29. 29Greece€1,338
  30. 30Chile€1,300
  31. 31Slovakia€1,279
  32. 32Croatia€1,240
  33. 33Poland€1,152
  34. 34Romania€1,054
  35. 35Hungary€1,030
  36. 36Turkey€852
  37. 37Colombia€821
  38. 38Bulgaria€769
  39. 39Mexico€682

How to read these numbers

  • All figures are gross: before income tax and employee social security contributions.
  • The OECD average wage is the mean annual wage of full-time equivalent employees; we divide it by 12. It is a mean, which high earners pull up, rather than a median.
  • Euro figures use Eurostat's average exchange rate for each year, so the gap also moves with the exchange rate.
  • Bulgarian lev figures use the fixed euro conversion rate of 1.95583.
  • Purchasing power figures are OECD wages in US dollars at purchasing power parity and constant 2025 prices. They compare living standards; they are not cash dollars.

Frequently asked questions

What was the average wage in the United States in 2020?

€5,125 a month gross, or €61,494 a year ($70,239 in national currency). This is the OECD average annual wage for full-time equivalent employees, divided by 12 and converted at Eurostat's average exchange rate for 2020.

Is the average wage higher in the United States or in Turkey?

It was higher in the United States. In 2020 the average full-time gross wage in the United States was €5,125 a month, against €852 in Turkey. In euros, that puts Turkey at 17% of this level, and at 42% once price levels are taken into account.

Is this what a worker takes home?

No. It is gross pay, before income tax and employee social security contributions. It is also a mean, which high earners pull up, rather than a median.

What does purchasing power mean here?

Purchasing power figures are OECD wages in US dollars at purchasing power parity and constant 2025 prices. They compare living standards; they are not cash dollars.

What does a salary come to in Turkey?

Work out net pay, income tax and social security for any gross salary in Turkey.

Open the salary calculator

You may also need

All tools →
Cite this tool

Use this reference in articles, reports or papers:

Turkpidya. “United States vs Turkey: average wage in 2020”. https://turkpidya.com/en/tools/salary/average-us-2020-01. Accessed: 2026-11-01.

Source-backed figures. Check the effective date and coverage before using a result. Data coverage & status ↗