All tools

Average wage · OECD

Switzerland vs Turkey: average wage in 2025

In 2025 the average full-time gross wage in Switzerland was €8,745 a month. Turkey's latest figure (2024) is €1,740, which puts it at 20% of this level in euros, and at 62% once price levels are taken into account.

Source: OECD, average annual wages · Eurostat exchange rates · Checked: 1 November 2026

Switzerland

2025

€8,745

gross, per month

Per year
€104,945
National currency, per month
CHF 8,194
Purchasing power (PPP $, 2025 prices)
$7,690

Turkey

Latest: 2024

2024

€1,740

gross, per month

Per year
€20,885
In lira, per month
₺61,913
Purchasing power (PPP $, 2025 prices)
$4,773

The gap

In euros

Switzerland€8,745
Turkey€1,740

Once price levels are taken into account

Switzerland$7,690
Turkey$4,773

Switzerland and Turkey over time

Per month, in euros
Per month, in euros02,5005,0007,50010,000202020212022202320242025Switzerland, 2020: €6,754Switzerland, 2021: €6,976Switzerland, 2022: €7,786Switzerland, 2023: €8,174Switzerland, 2024: €8,549Switzerland, 2025: €8,745Turkey, 2020: €852Turkey, 2021: €821Turkey, 2022: €886Turkey, 2023: €1,274Turkey, 2024: €1,740Median of countries, 2020: €2,421Median of countries, 2021: €2,581Median of countries, 2022: €2,676Median of countries, 2023: €2,746Median of countries, 2024: €2,917
  • Switzerland
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodSwitzerlandTurkeyMedian of countries
2020€6,754€852€2,421
2021€6,976€821€2,581
2022€7,786€886€2,676
2023€8,174€1,274€2,746
2024€8,549€1,740€2,917
2025€8,745not publishedtoo few countries yet
Per month, PPP $ at 2025 prices
Per month, PPP $ at 2025 prices02,0004,0006,0008,000202020212022202320242025Switzerland, 2020: $7,179Switzerland, 2021: $7,465Switzerland, 2022: $7,568Switzerland, 2023: $7,568Switzerland, 2024: $7,680Switzerland, 2025: $7,690Turkey, 2020: $2,993Turkey, 2021: $3,116Turkey, 2022: $3,065Turkey, 2023: $4,010Turkey, 2024: $4,773Median of countries, 2020: $4,784Median of countries, 2021: $4,946Median of countries, 2022: $4,807Median of countries, 2023: $4,872Median of countries, 2024: $5,023
  • Switzerland
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodSwitzerlandTurkeyMedian of countries
2020$7,179$2,993$4,784
2021$7,465$3,116$4,946
2022$7,568$3,065$4,807
2023$7,568$4,010$4,872
2024$7,680$4,773$5,023
2025$7,690not publishedtoo few countries yet

Every country, 2025

Average gross wage per month, in euros, highest first.

  1. 1Switzerland€8,745
  2. 2Luxembourg€7,168
  3. 3United States€6,414
  4. 4Denmark€6,035
  5. 5Ireland€5,282
  6. 6Norway€5,225
  7. 7Belgium€5,146
  8. 8Netherlands€5,124
  9. 9Australia€5,018
  10. 10Austria€4,896
  11. 11Germany€4,570
  12. 12United Kingdom€4,524
  13. 13Canada€4,518
  14. 14Finland€4,214
  15. 15Sweden€4,113
  16. 16New Zealand€3,995
  17. 17France€3,692
  18. 18Slovenia€3,131
  19. 19Spain€2,927
  20. 20Italy€2,894
  21. 21South Korea€2,799
  22. 22Lithuania€2,662
  23. 23Japan€2,556
  24. 24Estonia€2,296
  25. 25Czechia€2,158
  26. 26Portugal€2,152
  27. 27Latvia€2,057
  28. 28Poland€1,990
  29. 29Slovakia€1,784
  30. 30Hungary€1,677
  31. 31Greece€1,567
  32. 32Mexico€1,064

Turkey is not in this list because OECD has not published its 2025 figure yet.

How to read these numbers

  • All figures are gross: before income tax and employee social security contributions.
  • The OECD average wage is the mean annual wage of full-time equivalent employees; we divide it by 12. It is a mean, which high earners pull up, rather than a median.
  • Euro figures use Eurostat's average exchange rate for each year, so the gap also moves with the exchange rate.
  • Purchasing power figures are OECD wages in US dollars at purchasing power parity and constant 2025 prices. They compare living standards; they are not cash dollars.
  • Turkey's 2025 figure is not published yet, so we compare with its latest one, 2024.

Frequently asked questions

What was the average wage in Switzerland in 2025?

€8,745 a month gross, or €104,945 a year (CHF 98,334 in national currency). This is the OECD average annual wage for full-time equivalent employees, divided by 12 and converted at Eurostat's average exchange rate for 2025.

Is the average wage higher in Switzerland or in Turkey?

It was higher in Switzerland. In 2025 the average full-time gross wage in Switzerland was €8,745 a month. Turkey's latest figure (2024) is €1,740, which puts it at 20% of this level in euros, and at 62% once price levels are taken into account.

Is this what a worker takes home?

No. It is gross pay, before income tax and employee social security contributions. It is also a mean, which high earners pull up, rather than a median.

What does purchasing power mean here?

Purchasing power figures are OECD wages in US dollars at purchasing power parity and constant 2025 prices. They compare living standards; they are not cash dollars.

What does a salary come to in Turkey?

Work out net pay, income tax and social security for any gross salary in Turkey.

Open the salary calculator

You may also need

All tools →
Cite this tool

Use this reference in articles, reports or papers:

Turkpidya. “Switzerland vs Turkey: average wage in 2025”. https://turkpidya.com/en/tools/salary/average-ch-2025-01. Accessed: 2026-11-01.

Source-backed figures. Check the effective date and coverage before using a result. Data coverage & status ↗