All tools

Average wage · OECD

Latvia vs Turkey: average wage in 2025

In 2025 the average full-time gross wage in Latvia was €2,057 a month. Turkey's latest figure (2024) is €1,740, which puts it at 85% of this level in euros, and at 128% once price levels are taken into account.

Source: OECD, average annual wages · Eurostat exchange rates · Checked: 12 October 2026

Latvia

2025

€2,057

gross, per month

Per year
€24,685
Purchasing power (PPP $, 2025 prices)
$3,726

Turkey

Latest: 2024

2024

€1,740

gross, per month

Per year
€20,885
In lira, per month
₺61,913
Purchasing power (PPP $, 2025 prices)
$4,773

The gap

In euros

Latvia€2,057
Turkey€1,740

Once price levels are taken into account

Latvia$3,726
Turkey$4,773

Latvia and Turkey over time

Per month, in euros
Per month, in euros01,0002,0003,0004,000202020212022202320242025Latvia, 2020: €1,358Latvia, 2021: €1,490Latvia, 2022: €1,630Latvia, 2023: €1,755Latvia, 2024: €1,921Latvia, 2025: €2,057Turkey, 2020: €852Turkey, 2021: €821Turkey, 2022: €886Turkey, 2023: €1,274Turkey, 2024: €1,740Median of countries, 2020: €2,618Median of countries, 2021: €2,735Median of countries, 2022: €2,799Median of countries, 2023: €2,746Median of countries, 2024: €2,945
  • Latvia
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodLatviaTurkeyMedian of countries
2020€1,358€852€2,618
2021€1,490€821€2,735
2022€1,630€886€2,799
2023€1,755€1,274€2,746
2024€1,921€1,740€2,945
2025€2,057not publishedtoo few countries yet
Per month, PPP $ at 2025 prices
Per month, PPP $ at 2025 prices02,0004,0006,0008,000202020212022202320242025Latvia, 2020: $3,317Latvia, 2021: $3,547Latvia, 2022: $3,410Latvia, 2023: $3,408Latvia, 2024: $3,605Latvia, 2025: $3,726Turkey, 2020: $2,993Turkey, 2021: $3,116Turkey, 2022: $3,065Turkey, 2023: $4,010Turkey, 2024: $4,773Median of countries, 2020: $4,708Median of countries, 2021: $4,906Median of countries, 2022: $4,771Median of countries, 2023: $4,811Median of countries, 2024: $5,007
  • Latvia
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodLatviaTurkeyMedian of countries
2020$3,317$2,993$4,708
2021$3,547$3,116$4,906
2022$3,410$3,065$4,771
2023$3,408$4,010$4,811
2024$3,605$4,773$5,007
2025$3,726not publishedtoo few countries yet

Every country, 2025

Average gross wage per month, in euros, highest first.

  1. 1Switzerland€8,745
  2. 2Luxembourg€7,168
  3. 3United States€6,414
  4. 4Denmark€6,035
  5. 5Ireland€5,282
  6. 6Norway€5,225
  7. 7Belgium€5,146
  8. 8Netherlands€5,124
  9. 9Australia€5,018
  10. 10Austria€4,896
  11. 11Germany€4,570
  12. 12United Kingdom€4,524
  13. 13Canada€4,518
  14. 14Israel€4,494
  15. 15Finland€4,214
  16. 16Sweden€4,113
  17. 17New Zealand€3,995
  18. 18France€3,692
  19. 19Slovenia€3,131
  20. 20Spain€2,927
  21. 21Italy€2,894
  22. 22South Korea€2,799
  23. 23Lithuania€2,662
  24. 24Japan€2,556
  25. 25Estonia€2,296
  26. 26Czechia€2,158
  27. 27Portugal€2,152
  28. 28Latvia€2,057
  29. 29Poland€1,990
  30. 30Slovakia€1,784
  31. 31Hungary€1,677
  32. 32Greece€1,567
  33. 33Mexico€1,064

Turkey is not in this list because OECD has not published its 2025 figure yet.

How to read these numbers

  • All figures are gross: before income tax and employee social security contributions.
  • The OECD average wage is the mean annual wage of full-time equivalent employees; we divide it by 12. It is a mean, which high earners pull up, rather than a median.
  • Euro figures use Eurostat's average exchange rate for each year, so the gap also moves with the exchange rate.
  • Purchasing power figures are OECD wages in US dollars at purchasing power parity and constant 2025 prices. They compare living standards; they are not cash dollars.
  • Turkey's 2025 figure is not published yet, so we compare with its latest one, 2024.

Frequently asked questions

What was the average wage in Latvia in 2025?

€2,057 a month gross, or €24,685 a year. This is the OECD average annual wage for full-time equivalent employees, divided by 12.

Is the average wage higher in Latvia or in Turkey?

It was higher in Latvia. In 2025 the average full-time gross wage in Latvia was €2,057 a month. Turkey's latest figure (2024) is €1,740, which puts it at 85% of this level in euros, and at 128% once price levels are taken into account.

Is this what a worker takes home?

No. It is gross pay, before income tax and employee social security contributions. It is also a mean, which high earners pull up, rather than a median.

What does purchasing power mean here?

Purchasing power figures are OECD wages in US dollars at purchasing power parity and constant 2025 prices. They compare living standards; they are not cash dollars.

What does a salary come to in Turkey?

Work out net pay, income tax and social security for any gross salary in Turkey.

Open the salary calculator

You may also need

All tools →
Cite this tool

Use this reference in articles, reports or papers:

Turkpidya. “Latvia vs Turkey: average wage in 2025”. https://turkpidya.com/en/tools/salary/average-lv-2025-01. Accessed: 2026-10-12.

Source-backed figures. Check the effective date and coverage before using a result. Data coverage & status ↗