All tools

Average wage · OECD

Germany vs Turkey: average wage in 2025

In 2025 the average full-time gross wage in Germany was €4,570 a month. Turkey's latest figure (2024) is €1,740, which puts it at 38% of this level in euros, and at 75% once price levels are taken into account.

Source: OECD, average annual wages · Eurostat exchange rates · Checked: 1 November 2026

Germany

2025

€4,570

gross, per month

Per year
€54,840
Purchasing power (PPP $, 2025 prices)
$6,357

Turkey

Latest: 2024

2024

€1,740

gross, per month

Per year
€20,885
In lira, per month
₺61,913
Purchasing power (PPP $, 2025 prices)
$4,773

The gap

In euros

Germany€4,570
Turkey€1,740

Once price levels are taken into account

Germany$6,357
Turkey$4,773

Germany and Turkey over time

Per month, in euros
Per month, in euros02,0004,0006,0008,000202020212022202320242025Germany, 2020: €3,632Germany, 2021: €3,743Germany, 2022: €3,909Germany, 2023: €4,163Germany, 2024: €4,373Germany, 2025: €4,570Turkey, 2020: €852Turkey, 2021: €821Turkey, 2022: €886Turkey, 2023: €1,274Turkey, 2024: €1,740Median of countries, 2020: €2,421Median of countries, 2021: €2,581Median of countries, 2022: €2,676Median of countries, 2023: €2,746Median of countries, 2024: €2,917
  • Germany
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodGermanyTurkeyMedian of countries
2020€3,632€852€2,421
2021€3,743€821€2,581
2022€3,909€886€2,676
2023€4,163€1,274€2,746
2024€4,373€1,740€2,917
2025€4,570not publishedtoo few countries yet
Per month, PPP $ at 2025 prices
Per month, PPP $ at 2025 prices02,0004,0006,0008,000202020212022202320242025Germany, 2020: $6,234Germany, 2021: $6,221Germany, 2022: $6,088Germany, 2023: $6,079Germany, 2024: $6,238Germany, 2025: $6,357Turkey, 2020: $2,993Turkey, 2021: $3,116Turkey, 2022: $3,065Turkey, 2023: $4,010Turkey, 2024: $4,773Median of countries, 2020: $4,784Median of countries, 2021: $4,946Median of countries, 2022: $4,807Median of countries, 2023: $4,872Median of countries, 2024: $5,023
  • Germany
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodGermanyTurkeyMedian of countries
2020$6,234$2,993$4,784
2021$6,221$3,116$4,946
2022$6,088$3,065$4,807
2023$6,079$4,010$4,872
2024$6,238$4,773$5,023
2025$6,357not publishedtoo few countries yet

Every country, 2025

Average gross wage per month, in euros, highest first.

  1. 1Switzerland€8,745
  2. 2Luxembourg€7,168
  3. 3United States€6,414
  4. 4Denmark€6,035
  5. 5Ireland€5,282
  6. 6Norway€5,225
  7. 7Belgium€5,146
  8. 8Netherlands€5,124
  9. 9Australia€5,018
  10. 10Austria€4,896
  11. 11Germany€4,570
  12. 12United Kingdom€4,524
  13. 13Canada€4,518
  14. 14Finland€4,214
  15. 15Sweden€4,113
  16. 16New Zealand€3,995
  17. 17France€3,692
  18. 18Slovenia€3,131
  19. 19Spain€2,927
  20. 20Italy€2,894
  21. 21South Korea€2,799
  22. 22Lithuania€2,662
  23. 23Japan€2,556
  24. 24Estonia€2,296
  25. 25Czechia€2,158
  26. 26Portugal€2,152
  27. 27Latvia€2,057
  28. 28Poland€1,990
  29. 29Slovakia€1,784
  30. 30Hungary€1,677
  31. 31Greece€1,567
  32. 32Mexico€1,064

Turkey is not in this list because OECD has not published its 2025 figure yet.

How to read these numbers

  • All figures are gross: before income tax and employee social security contributions.
  • The OECD average wage is the mean annual wage of full-time equivalent employees; we divide it by 12. It is a mean, which high earners pull up, rather than a median.
  • Euro figures use Eurostat's average exchange rate for each year, so the gap also moves with the exchange rate.
  • Purchasing power figures are OECD wages in US dollars at purchasing power parity and constant 2025 prices. They compare living standards; they are not cash dollars.
  • Turkey's 2025 figure is not published yet, so we compare with its latest one, 2024.

Frequently asked questions

What was the average wage in Germany in 2025?

€4,570 a month gross, or €54,840 a year. This is the OECD average annual wage for full-time equivalent employees, divided by 12.

Is the average wage higher in Germany or in Turkey?

It was higher in Germany. In 2025 the average full-time gross wage in Germany was €4,570 a month. Turkey's latest figure (2024) is €1,740, which puts it at 38% of this level in euros, and at 75% once price levels are taken into account.

Is this what a worker takes home?

No. It is gross pay, before income tax and employee social security contributions. It is also a mean, which high earners pull up, rather than a median.

What does purchasing power mean here?

Purchasing power figures are OECD wages in US dollars at purchasing power parity and constant 2025 prices. They compare living standards; they are not cash dollars.

What does a salary come to in Turkey?

Work out net pay, income tax and social security for any gross salary in Turkey.

Open the salary calculator

You may also need

All tools →
Cite this tool

Use this reference in articles, reports or papers:

Turkpidya. “Germany vs Turkey: average wage in 2025”. https://turkpidya.com/en/tools/salary/average-de-2025-01. Accessed: 2026-11-01.

Source-backed figures. Check the effective date and coverage before using a result. Data coverage & status ↗