All tools

Average wage · OECD

New Zealand vs Turkey: average wage in 2025

In 2025 the average full-time gross wage in New Zealand was €3,995 a month. Turkey's latest figure (2024) is €1,740, which puts it at 44% of this level in euros, and at 94% once price levels are taken into account.

Source: OECD, average annual wages · Eurostat exchange rates · Checked: 12 October 2026

New Zealand

2025

€3,995

gross, per month

Per year
€47,943
National currency, per month
NZD 7,760
Purchasing power (PPP $, 2025 prices)
$5,075

Turkey

Latest: 2024

2024

€1,740

gross, per month

Per year
€20,885
In lira, per month
₺61,913
Purchasing power (PPP $, 2025 prices)
$4,773

The gap

In euros

New Zealand€3,995
Turkey€1,740

Once price levels are taken into account

New Zealand$5,075
Turkey$4,773

New Zealand and Turkey over time

Per month, in euros
Per month, in euros02,0004,0006,0008,000202020212022202320242025New Zealand, 2020: €3,544New Zealand, 2021: €4,003New Zealand, 2022: €4,210New Zealand, 2023: €4,127New Zealand, 2024: €4,199New Zealand, 2025: €3,995Turkey, 2020: €852Turkey, 2021: €821Turkey, 2022: €886Turkey, 2023: €1,274Turkey, 2024: €1,740Median of countries, 2020: €2,618Median of countries, 2021: €2,735Median of countries, 2022: €2,799Median of countries, 2023: €2,746Median of countries, 2024: €2,945
  • New Zealand
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodNew ZealandTurkeyMedian of countries
2020€3,544€852€2,618
2021€4,003€821€2,735
2022€4,210€886€2,799
2023€4,127€1,274€2,746
2024€4,199€1,740€2,945
2025€3,995not publishedtoo few countries yet
Per month, PPP $ at 2025 prices
Per month, PPP $ at 2025 prices02,0004,0006,0008,000202020212022202320242025New Zealand, 2020: $4,946New Zealand, 2021: $5,169New Zealand, 2022: $5,069New Zealand, 2023: $5,010New Zealand, 2024: $5,039New Zealand, 2025: $5,075Turkey, 2020: $2,993Turkey, 2021: $3,116Turkey, 2022: $3,065Turkey, 2023: $4,010Turkey, 2024: $4,773Median of countries, 2020: $4,708Median of countries, 2021: $4,906Median of countries, 2022: $4,771Median of countries, 2023: $4,811Median of countries, 2024: $5,007
  • New Zealand
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodNew ZealandTurkeyMedian of countries
2020$4,946$2,993$4,708
2021$5,169$3,116$4,906
2022$5,069$3,065$4,771
2023$5,010$4,010$4,811
2024$5,039$4,773$5,007
2025$5,075not publishedtoo few countries yet

Every country, 2025

Average gross wage per month, in euros, highest first.

  1. 1Switzerland€8,745
  2. 2Luxembourg€7,168
  3. 3United States€6,414
  4. 4Denmark€6,035
  5. 5Ireland€5,282
  6. 6Norway€5,225
  7. 7Belgium€5,146
  8. 8Netherlands€5,124
  9. 9Australia€5,018
  10. 10Austria€4,896
  11. 11Germany€4,570
  12. 12United Kingdom€4,524
  13. 13Canada€4,518
  14. 14Israel€4,494
  15. 15Finland€4,214
  16. 16Sweden€4,113
  17. 17New Zealand€3,995
  18. 18France€3,692
  19. 19Slovenia€3,131
  20. 20Spain€2,927
  21. 21Italy€2,894
  22. 22South Korea€2,799
  23. 23Lithuania€2,662
  24. 24Japan€2,556
  25. 25Estonia€2,296
  26. 26Czechia€2,158
  27. 27Portugal€2,152
  28. 28Latvia€2,057
  29. 29Poland€1,990
  30. 30Slovakia€1,784
  31. 31Hungary€1,677
  32. 32Greece€1,567
  33. 33Mexico€1,064

Turkey is not in this list because OECD has not published its 2025 figure yet.

How to read these numbers

  • All figures are gross: before income tax and employee social security contributions.
  • The OECD average wage is the mean annual wage of full-time equivalent employees; we divide it by 12. It is a mean, which high earners pull up, rather than a median.
  • Euro figures use Eurostat's average exchange rate for each year, so the gap also moves with the exchange rate.
  • Purchasing power figures are OECD wages in US dollars at purchasing power parity and constant 2025 prices. They compare living standards; they are not cash dollars.
  • Turkey's 2025 figure is not published yet, so we compare with its latest one, 2024.

Frequently asked questions

What was the average wage in New Zealand in 2025?

€3,995 a month gross, or €47,943 a year (NZD 93,116 in national currency). This is the OECD average annual wage for full-time equivalent employees, divided by 12 and converted at Eurostat's average exchange rate for 2025.

Is the average wage higher in New Zealand or in Turkey?

It was higher in New Zealand. In 2025 the average full-time gross wage in New Zealand was €3,995 a month. Turkey's latest figure (2024) is €1,740, which puts it at 44% of this level in euros, and at 94% once price levels are taken into account.

Is this what a worker takes home?

No. It is gross pay, before income tax and employee social security contributions. It is also a mean, which high earners pull up, rather than a median.

What does purchasing power mean here?

Purchasing power figures are OECD wages in US dollars at purchasing power parity and constant 2025 prices. They compare living standards; they are not cash dollars.

What does a salary come to in Turkey?

Work out net pay, income tax and social security for any gross salary in Turkey.

Open the salary calculator

You may also need

All tools →
Cite this tool

Use this reference in articles, reports or papers:

Turkpidya. “New Zealand vs Turkey: average wage in 2025”. https://turkpidya.com/en/tools/salary/average-nz-2025-01. Accessed: 2026-10-14.

Source-backed figures. Check the effective date and coverage before using a result. Data coverage & status ↗