All tools

Average wage · OECD

South Korea vs Turkey: average wage in 2023

In 2023 the average full-time gross wage in South Korea was €2,960 a month, against €1,274 in Turkey. In euros, that puts Turkey at 43% of this level, and at 81% once price levels are taken into account.

Source: OECD, average annual wages · Eurostat exchange rates · Checked: 1 November 2026

South Korea

2023

€2,960

gross, per month

Per year
€35,519
National currency, per month
KRW 4,182,011
Purchasing power (PPP $, 2025 prices)
$4,933

Turkey

2023

€1,274

gross, per month

Per year
€15,288
In lira, per month
₺32,818
Purchasing power (PPP $, 2025 prices)
$4,010

The gap

In euros

South Korea€2,960
Turkey€1,274

Once price levels are taken into account

South Korea$4,933
Turkey$4,010

South Korea and Turkey over time

Per month, in euros
Per month, in euros01,0002,0003,0004,000202020212022202320242025South Korea, 2020: €2,814South Korea, 2021: €2,888South Korea, 2022: €2,950South Korea, 2023: €2,960South Korea, 2024: €2,973South Korea, 2025: €2,799Turkey, 2020: €852Turkey, 2021: €821Turkey, 2022: €886Turkey, 2023: €1,274Turkey, 2024: €1,740Median of countries, 2020: €2,421Median of countries, 2021: €2,581Median of countries, 2022: €2,676Median of countries, 2023: €2,746Median of countries, 2024: €2,917
  • South Korea
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodSouth KoreaTurkeyMedian of countries
2020€2,814€852€2,421
2021€2,888€821€2,581
2022€2,950€886€2,676
2023€2,960€1,274€2,746
2024€2,973€1,740€2,917
2025€2,799not publishedtoo few countries yet
Per month, PPP $ at 2025 prices
Per month, PPP $ at 2025 prices02,0004,0006,0008,000202020212022202320242025South Korea, 2020: $4,952South Korea, 2021: $4,987South Korea, 2022: $4,891South Korea, 2023: $4,933South Korea, 2024: $5,076South Korea, 2025: $5,105Turkey, 2020: $2,993Turkey, 2021: $3,116Turkey, 2022: $3,065Turkey, 2023: $4,010Turkey, 2024: $4,773Median of countries, 2020: $4,784Median of countries, 2021: $4,946Median of countries, 2022: $4,807Median of countries, 2023: $4,872Median of countries, 2024: $5,023
  • South Korea
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodSouth KoreaTurkeyMedian of countries
2020$4,952$2,993$4,784
2021$4,987$3,116$4,946
2022$4,891$3,065$4,807
2023$4,933$4,010$4,872
2024$5,076$4,773$5,023
2025$5,105not publishedtoo few countries yet

Every country, 2023

Average gross wage per month, in euros, highest first.

  1. 1Switzerland€8,174
  2. 2Luxembourg€6,683
  3. 3United States€6,137
  4. 4Denmark€5,580
  5. 5Australia€4,986
  6. 6Ireland€4,903
  7. 7Norway€4,877
  8. 8Belgium€4,789
  9. 9Netherlands€4,625
  10. 10Canada€4,591
  11. 11Austria€4,400
  12. 12Germany€4,163
  13. 13New Zealand€4,127
  14. 14United Kingdom€4,075
  15. 15Finland€4,059
  16. 16Sweden€3,683
  17. 17France€3,537
  18. 18South Korea€2,960
  19. 19Slovenia€2,747
  20. 20Italy€2,746
  21. 21Spain€2,690
  22. 22Japan€2,682
  23. 23Lithuania€2,262
  24. 24Estonia€2,054
  25. 25Costa Rica€2,000
  26. 26Czechia€1,946
  27. 27Portugal€1,926
  28. 28Latvia€1,755
  29. 29Chile€1,668
  30. 30Croatia€1,642
  31. 31Slovakia€1,579
  32. 32Poland€1,519
  33. 33Romania€1,471
  34. 34Greece€1,438
  35. 35Hungary€1,420
  36. 36Turkey€1,274
  37. 37Bulgaria€1,105
  38. 38Mexico€1,060
  39. 39Colombia€794

How to read these numbers

  • All figures are gross: before income tax and employee social security contributions.
  • The OECD average wage is the mean annual wage of full-time equivalent employees; we divide it by 12. It is a mean, which high earners pull up, rather than a median.
  • Euro figures use Eurostat's average exchange rate for each year, so the gap also moves with the exchange rate.
  • Bulgarian lev figures use the fixed euro conversion rate of 1.95583.
  • Purchasing power figures are OECD wages in US dollars at purchasing power parity and constant 2025 prices. They compare living standards; they are not cash dollars.

Frequently asked questions

What was the average wage in South Korea in 2023?

€2,960 a month gross, or €35,519 a year (KRW 50,184,136 in national currency). This is the OECD average annual wage for full-time equivalent employees, divided by 12 and converted at Eurostat's average exchange rate for 2023.

Is the average wage higher in South Korea or in Turkey?

It was higher in South Korea. In 2023 the average full-time gross wage in South Korea was €2,960 a month, against €1,274 in Turkey. In euros, that puts Turkey at 43% of this level, and at 81% once price levels are taken into account.

Is this what a worker takes home?

No. It is gross pay, before income tax and employee social security contributions. It is also a mean, which high earners pull up, rather than a median.

What does purchasing power mean here?

Purchasing power figures are OECD wages in US dollars at purchasing power parity and constant 2025 prices. They compare living standards; they are not cash dollars.

What does a salary come to in Turkey?

Work out net pay, income tax and social security for any gross salary in Turkey.

Open the salary calculator

You may also need

All tools →
Cite this tool

Use this reference in articles, reports or papers:

Turkpidya. “South Korea vs Turkey: average wage in 2023”. https://turkpidya.com/en/tools/salary/average-kr-2023-01. Accessed: 2026-11-01.

Source-backed figures. Check the effective date and coverage before using a result. Data coverage & status ↗