All tools

Average wage · OECD

United Kingdom vs Turkey: average wage in 2023

In 2023 the average full-time gross wage in the United Kingdom was €4,075 a month, against €1,274 in Turkey. In euros, that puts Turkey at 31% of this level, and at 74% once price levels are taken into account.

Source: OECD, average annual wages · Eurostat exchange rates · Checked: 12 October 2026

United Kingdom

2023

€4,075

gross, per month

Per year
€48,898
National currency, per month
GBP 3,544
Purchasing power (PPP $, 2025 prices)
$5,384

Turkey

2023

€1,274

gross, per month

Per year
€15,288
In lira, per month
₺32,818
Purchasing power (PPP $, 2025 prices)
$4,010

The gap

In euros

United Kingdom€4,075
Turkey€1,274

Once price levels are taken into account

United Kingdom$5,384
Turkey$4,010

United Kingdom and Turkey over time

Per month, in euros
Per month, in euros02,0004,0006,0008,000202020212022202320242025United Kingdom, 2020: €3,391United Kingdom, 2021: €3,657United Kingdom, 2022: €3,919United Kingdom, 2023: €4,075United Kingdom, 2024: €4,395United Kingdom, 2025: €4,524Turkey, 2020: €852Turkey, 2021: €821Turkey, 2022: €886Turkey, 2023: €1,274Turkey, 2024: €1,740Median of countries, 2020: €2,618Median of countries, 2021: €2,735Median of countries, 2022: €2,799Median of countries, 2023: €2,746Median of countries, 2024: €2,945
  • United Kingdom
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodUnited KingdomTurkeyMedian of countries
2020€3,391€852€2,618
2021€3,657€821€2,735
2022€3,919€886€2,799
2023€4,075€1,274€2,746
2024€4,395€1,740€2,945
2025€4,524not publishedtoo few countries yet
Per month, PPP $ at 2025 prices
Per month, PPP $ at 2025 prices02,0004,0006,0008,000202020212022202320242025United Kingdom, 2020: $5,462United Kingdom, 2021: $5,539United Kingdom, 2022: $5,428United Kingdom, 2023: $5,384United Kingdom, 2024: $5,487United Kingdom, 2025: $5,525Turkey, 2020: $2,993Turkey, 2021: $3,116Turkey, 2022: $3,065Turkey, 2023: $4,010Turkey, 2024: $4,773Median of countries, 2020: $4,708Median of countries, 2021: $4,906Median of countries, 2022: $4,771Median of countries, 2023: $4,811Median of countries, 2024: $5,007
  • United Kingdom
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodUnited KingdomTurkeyMedian of countries
2020$5,462$2,993$4,708
2021$5,539$3,116$4,906
2022$5,428$3,065$4,771
2023$5,384$4,010$4,811
2024$5,487$4,773$5,007
2025$5,525not publishedtoo few countries yet

Every country, 2023

Average gross wage per month, in euros, highest first.

  1. 1Switzerland€8,174
  2. 2Luxembourg€6,683
  3. 3United States€6,137
  4. 4Denmark€5,580
  5. 5Australia€4,986
  6. 6Ireland€4,903
  7. 7Norway€4,877
  8. 8Belgium€4,789
  9. 9Netherlands€4,625
  10. 10Canada€4,591
  11. 11Austria€4,400
  12. 12Germany€4,163
  13. 13New Zealand€4,127
  14. 14Israel€4,093
  15. 15United Kingdom€4,075
  16. 16Finland€4,059
  17. 17Sweden€3,683
  18. 18France€3,537
  19. 19South Korea€2,960
  20. 20Slovenia€2,747
  21. 21Italy€2,746
  22. 22Spain€2,690
  23. 23Japan€2,682
  24. 24Lithuania€2,262
  25. 25Estonia€2,054
  26. 26Costa Rica€2,000
  27. 27Czechia€1,946
  28. 28Portugal€1,926
  29. 29Latvia€1,755
  30. 30Chile€1,668
  31. 31Croatia€1,642
  32. 32Slovakia€1,579
  33. 33Poland€1,519
  34. 34Romania€1,471
  35. 35Greece€1,438
  36. 36Hungary€1,420
  37. 37Turkey€1,274
  38. 38Bulgaria€1,105
  39. 39Mexico€1,060
  40. 40Colombia€794

How to read these numbers

  • All figures are gross: before income tax and employee social security contributions.
  • The OECD average wage is the mean annual wage of full-time equivalent employees; we divide it by 12. It is a mean, which high earners pull up, rather than a median.
  • Euro figures use Eurostat's average exchange rate for each year, so the gap also moves with the exchange rate.
  • Bulgarian lev figures use the fixed euro conversion rate of 1.95583.
  • Purchasing power figures are OECD wages in US dollars at purchasing power parity and constant 2025 prices. They compare living standards; they are not cash dollars.

Frequently asked questions

What was the average wage in the United Kingdom in 2023?

€4,075 a month gross, or €48,898 a year (GBP 42,531 in national currency). This is the OECD average annual wage for full-time equivalent employees, divided by 12 and converted at Eurostat's average exchange rate for 2023.

Is the average wage higher in the United Kingdom or in Turkey?

It was higher in the United Kingdom. In 2023 the average full-time gross wage in the United Kingdom was €4,075 a month, against €1,274 in Turkey. In euros, that puts Turkey at 31% of this level, and at 74% once price levels are taken into account.

Is this what a worker takes home?

No. It is gross pay, before income tax and employee social security contributions. It is also a mean, which high earners pull up, rather than a median.

What does purchasing power mean here?

Purchasing power figures are OECD wages in US dollars at purchasing power parity and constant 2025 prices. They compare living standards; they are not cash dollars.

What does a salary come to in Turkey?

Work out net pay, income tax and social security for any gross salary in Turkey.

Open the salary calculator

You may also need

All tools →
Cite this tool

Use this reference in articles, reports or papers:

Turkpidya. “United Kingdom vs Turkey: average wage in 2023”. https://turkpidya.com/en/tools/salary/average-gb-2023-01. Accessed: 2026-10-12.

Source-backed figures. Check the effective date and coverage before using a result. Data coverage & status ↗