All tools

Average wage · OECD

South Korea vs Turkey: average wage in 2021

In 2021 the average full-time gross wage in South Korea was €2,888 a month, against €821 in Turkey. In euros, that puts Turkey at 28% of this level, and at 62% once price levels are taken into account.

Source: OECD, average annual wages · Eurostat exchange rates · Checked: 1 November 2026

South Korea

2021

€2,888

gross, per month

Per year
€34,658
National currency, per month
KRW 3,910,715
Purchasing power (PPP $, 2025 prices)
$4,987

Turkey

2021

€821

gross, per month

Per year
€9,848
In lira, per month
₺8,628
Purchasing power (PPP $, 2025 prices)
$3,116

The gap

In euros

South Korea€2,888
Turkey€821

Once price levels are taken into account

South Korea$4,987
Turkey$3,116

South Korea and Turkey over time

Per month, in euros
Per month, in euros01,0002,0003,0004,000202020212022202320242025South Korea, 2020: €2,814South Korea, 2021: €2,888South Korea, 2022: €2,950South Korea, 2023: €2,960South Korea, 2024: €2,973South Korea, 2025: €2,799Turkey, 2020: €852Turkey, 2021: €821Turkey, 2022: €886Turkey, 2023: €1,274Turkey, 2024: €1,740Median of countries, 2020: €2,421Median of countries, 2021: €2,581Median of countries, 2022: €2,676Median of countries, 2023: €2,746Median of countries, 2024: €2,917
  • South Korea
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodSouth KoreaTurkeyMedian of countries
2020€2,814€852€2,421
2021€2,888€821€2,581
2022€2,950€886€2,676
2023€2,960€1,274€2,746
2024€2,973€1,740€2,917
2025€2,799not publishedtoo few countries yet
Per month, PPP $ at 2025 prices
Per month, PPP $ at 2025 prices02,0004,0006,0008,000202020212022202320242025South Korea, 2020: $4,952South Korea, 2021: $4,987South Korea, 2022: $4,891South Korea, 2023: $4,933South Korea, 2024: $5,076South Korea, 2025: $5,105Turkey, 2020: $2,993Turkey, 2021: $3,116Turkey, 2022: $3,065Turkey, 2023: $4,010Turkey, 2024: $4,773Median of countries, 2020: $4,784Median of countries, 2021: $4,946Median of countries, 2022: $4,807Median of countries, 2023: $4,872Median of countries, 2024: $5,023
  • South Korea
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodSouth KoreaTurkeyMedian of countries
2020$4,952$2,993$4,784
2021$4,987$3,116$4,946
2022$4,891$3,065$4,807
2023$4,933$4,010$4,872
2024$5,076$4,773$5,023
2025$5,105not publishedtoo few countries yet

Every country, 2021

Average gross wage per month, in euros, highest first.

  1. 1Switzerland€6,976
  2. 2Luxembourg€5,981
  3. 3United States€5,245
  4. 4Denmark€5,181
  5. 5Norway€4,995
  6. 6Australia€4,788
  7. 7Ireland€4,417
  8. 8Netherlands€4,253
  9. 9Canada€4,200
  10. 10Belgium€4,114
  11. 11New Zealand€4,003
  12. 12Austria€3,909
  13. 13Sweden€3,888
  14. 14Finland€3,838
  15. 15Germany€3,743
  16. 16United Kingdom€3,657
  17. 17France€3,222
  18. 18Japan€3,047
  19. 19South Korea€2,888
  20. 20Italy€2,581
  21. 21Spain€2,457
  22. 22Slovenia€2,374
  23. 23Lithuania€1,809
  24. 24Estonia€1,752
  25. 25Portugal€1,647
  26. 26Czechia€1,563
  27. 27Latvia€1,490
  28. 28Costa Rica€1,485
  29. 29Chile€1,441
  30. 30Greece€1,354
  31. 31Slovakia€1,350
  32. 32Croatia€1,313
  33. 33Poland€1,177
  34. 34Romania€1,101
  35. 35Hungary€1,099
  36. 36Bulgaria€858
  37. 37Turkey€821
  38. 38Colombia€757
  39. 39Mexico€726

How to read these numbers

  • All figures are gross: before income tax and employee social security contributions.
  • The OECD average wage is the mean annual wage of full-time equivalent employees; we divide it by 12. It is a mean, which high earners pull up, rather than a median.
  • Euro figures use Eurostat's average exchange rate for each year, so the gap also moves with the exchange rate.
  • Bulgarian lev figures use the fixed euro conversion rate of 1.95583.
  • Purchasing power figures are OECD wages in US dollars at purchasing power parity and constant 2025 prices. They compare living standards; they are not cash dollars.

Frequently asked questions

What was the average wage in South Korea in 2021?

€2,888 a month gross, or €34,658 a year (KRW 46,928,576 in national currency). This is the OECD average annual wage for full-time equivalent employees, divided by 12 and converted at Eurostat's average exchange rate for 2021.

Is the average wage higher in South Korea or in Turkey?

It was higher in South Korea. In 2021 the average full-time gross wage in South Korea was €2,888 a month, against €821 in Turkey. In euros, that puts Turkey at 28% of this level, and at 62% once price levels are taken into account.

Is this what a worker takes home?

No. It is gross pay, before income tax and employee social security contributions. It is also a mean, which high earners pull up, rather than a median.

What does purchasing power mean here?

Purchasing power figures are OECD wages in US dollars at purchasing power parity and constant 2025 prices. They compare living standards; they are not cash dollars.

What does a salary come to in Turkey?

Work out net pay, income tax and social security for any gross salary in Turkey.

Open the salary calculator

You may also need

All tools →
Cite this tool

Use this reference in articles, reports or papers:

Turkpidya. “South Korea vs Turkey: average wage in 2021”. https://turkpidya.com/en/tools/salary/average-kr-2021-01. Accessed: 2026-11-01.

Source-backed figures. Check the effective date and coverage before using a result. Data coverage & status ↗