All tools

Minimum wage · Eurostat

Turkey's minimum wage in January 2026 compared with other countries

In January 2026 Turkey's gross minimum wage was €654 a month, ranking 25th of 30 countries in euros.

Source: Eurostat, minimum wages · Checked: 12 October 2026

Turkey

January 2026

€654

gross, per month

Per year
€7,848

Purchasing power: not published for this period

Rank in euros

25th of 30

Median of the countries, per month

€1,011

Turkey against the median

65%

Turkey over time

Per month, in euros
Per month, in euros05001,0001,5002,000Jan2024Jul2024Jan2025Jul2025Jan2026Jul2026Turkey, January 2024: €613Turkey, July 2024: €568Turkey, January 2025: €708Turkey, July 2025: €558Turkey, January 2026: €654Turkey, July 2026: €621Median of countries, January 2024: €875Median of countries, July 2024: €882Median of countries, January 2025: €965Median of countries, July 2025: €966Median of countries, January 2026: €1,011Median of countries, July 2026: €1,022
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodTurkeyMedian of countries
January 2024€613€875
July 2024€568€882
January 2025€708€965
July 2025€558€966
January 2026€654€1,011
July 2026€621€1,022
Per month, in PPS
Per month, in PPS05001,0001,5002,000Jan2024Jul2024Jan2025Jul2025Jan2026Jul2026Turkey, January 2024: 1,014 PPSTurkey, July 2024: 1,014 PPSTurkey, January 2025: 973 PPSTurkey, July 2025: 973 PPSMedian of countries, January 2024: 1,044 PPSMedian of countries, July 2024: 1,094 PPSMedian of countries, January 2025: 1,115 PPSMedian of countries, July 2025: 1,147 PPSMedian of countries, January 2026: 1,220 PPSMedian of countries, July 2026: 1,229 PPS
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodTurkeyMedian of countries
January 20241,014 PPS1,044 PPS
July 20241,014 PPS1,094 PPS
January 2025973 PPS1,115 PPS
July 2025973 PPS1,147 PPS
January 2026not published1,220 PPS
July 2026not published1,229 PPS

Every country, January 2026

Gross minimum wage per month, in euros, highest first.

  1. 1Luxembourg€2,704
  2. 2Ireland€2,391
  3. 3Germany€2,343
  4. 4Netherlands€2,295
  5. 5Belgium€2,112
  6. 6France€1,823
  7. 7Slovenia€1,482
  8. 8Spain€1,425
  9. 9Lithuania€1,153
  10. 10Poland€1,139
  11. 11Cyprus€1,088
  12. 12Portugal€1,073
  13. 13United States€1,070
  14. 14Croatia€1,050
  15. 15Greece€1,027
  16. 16Malta€994
  17. 17Czechia€924
  18. 18Slovakia€915
  19. 19Estonia€886
  20. 20Hungary€838
  21. 21Romania€795
  22. 22Latvia€780
  23. 23Serbia€744
  24. 24Montenegro€670
  25. 25Turkey€654
  26. 26Bulgaria€620
  27. 27North Macedonia€586
  28. 28Albania€517
  29. 29Moldova€319
  30. 30Ukraine€173

How to read these numbers

  • All figures are gross: before income tax and employee social security contributions.
  • Eurostat records the gross statutory monthly minimum wage on 1 January and 1 July. Countries without a national statutory minimum wage are not listed.
  • Eurostat publishes minimum wages in euros, so figures for countries outside the euro area, Turkey included, also move with the exchange rate.

Frequently asked questions

What was the minimum wage in Turkey in January 2026?

€654 a month gross, or €7,848 a year. This is the gross statutory minimum wage Eurostat recorded in January 2026.

How does Turkey's minimum wage compare with other countries in January 2026?

In euros, Turkey ranked 25th of 30 countries. The median of these countries was €1,011 a month.

Is this what a worker takes home?

No. It is the gross minimum, before deductions such as social security contributions and, in many countries, income tax, so take-home pay is lower.

What does a salary come to in Turkey?

Work out net pay, income tax and social security for any gross salary in Turkey.

Open the salary calculator

You may also need

All tools →
Cite this tool

Use this reference in articles, reports or papers:

Turkpidya. “Turkey's minimum wage in January 2026 compared with other countries”. https://turkpidya.com/en/tools/salary/minimum-tr-2026-01. Accessed: 2026-10-31.

Source-backed figures. Check the effective date and coverage before using a result. Data coverage & status ↗