All tools

Minimum wage · Eurostat

Ireland vs Turkey: minimum wage in January 2026

In January 2026 the gross minimum wage in Ireland was €2,391 a month, against €654 in Turkey. In euros, that puts Turkey at 27% of this level.

Source: Eurostat, minimum wages · Checked: 12 October 2026

Ireland

January 2026

€2,391

gross, per month

Per year
€28,692
Purchasing power (PPS)
1,756 PPS est.

Turkey

January 2026

€654

gross, per month

Per year
€7,848

Purchasing power: not published for this period

The gap

In euros

Ireland€2,391
Turkey€654

Ireland and Turkey over time

Per month, in euros
Per month, in euros01,0002,0003,0004,000Jan2024Jul2024Jan2025Jul2025Jan2026Jul2026Ireland, January 2024: €2,146Ireland, July 2024: €2,146Ireland, January 2025: €2,282Ireland, July 2025: €2,282Ireland, January 2026: €2,391Ireland, July 2026: €2,391Turkey, January 2024: €613Turkey, July 2024: €568Turkey, January 2025: €708Turkey, July 2025: €558Turkey, January 2026: €654Turkey, July 2026: €621Median of countries, January 2024: €875Median of countries, July 2024: €882Median of countries, January 2025: €965Median of countries, July 2025: €966Median of countries, January 2026: €1,011Median of countries, July 2026: €1,022
  • Ireland
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodIrelandTurkeyMedian of countries
January 2024€2,146€613€875
July 2024€2,146€568€882
January 2025€2,282€708€965
July 2025€2,282€558€966
January 2026€2,391€654€1,011
July 2026€2,391€621€1,022
Per month, in PPS
Per month, in PPS05001,0001,5002,000Jan2024Jul2024Jan2025Jul2025Jan2026Jul2026Ireland, January 2024: 1,569 PPSIreland, July 2024: 1,569 PPSIreland, January 2025: 1,676 PPSIreland, July 2025: 1,676 PPSIreland, January 2026: 1,756 PPSIreland, July 2026: 1,756 PPSTurkey, January 2024: 1,014 PPSTurkey, July 2024: 1,014 PPSTurkey, January 2025: 973 PPSTurkey, July 2025: 973 PPSMedian of countries, January 2024: 1,044 PPSMedian of countries, July 2024: 1,094 PPSMedian of countries, January 2025: 1,115 PPSMedian of countries, July 2025: 1,147 PPSMedian of countries, January 2026: 1,220 PPSMedian of countries, July 2026: 1,229 PPS
  • Ireland
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodIrelandTurkeyMedian of countries
January 20241,569 PPS1,014 PPS1,044 PPS
July 20241,569 PPS1,014 PPS1,094 PPS
January 20251,676 PPS973 PPS1,115 PPS
July 20251,676 PPS973 PPS1,147 PPS
January 20261,756 PPS est.not published1,220 PPS
July 20261,756 PPS est.not published1,229 PPS

Every country, January 2026

Gross minimum wage per month, in euros, highest first.

  1. 1Luxembourg€2,704
  2. 2Ireland€2,391
  3. 3Germany€2,343
  4. 4Netherlands€2,295
  5. 5Belgium€2,112
  6. 6France€1,823
  7. 7Slovenia€1,482
  8. 8Spain€1,425
  9. 9Lithuania€1,153
  10. 10Poland€1,139
  11. 11Cyprus€1,088
  12. 12Portugal€1,073
  13. 13United States€1,070
  14. 14Croatia€1,050
  15. 15Greece€1,027
  16. 16Malta€994
  17. 17Czechia€924
  18. 18Slovakia€915
  19. 19Estonia€886
  20. 20Hungary€838
  21. 21Romania€795
  22. 22Latvia€780
  23. 23Serbia€744
  24. 24Montenegro€670
  25. 25Turkey€654
  26. 26Bulgaria€620
  27. 27North Macedonia€586
  28. 28Albania€517
  29. 29Moldova€319
  30. 30Ukraine€173

How to read these numbers

  • All figures are gross: before income tax and employee social security contributions.
  • Eurostat records the gross statutory monthly minimum wage on 1 January and 1 July. Countries without a national statutory minimum wage are not listed.
  • Eurostat publishes minimum wages in euros, so figures for countries outside the euro area, Turkey included, also move with the exchange rate.
  • PPS (purchasing power standard) is Eurostat's artificial unit that removes price level differences. It is not a currency.
  • "est." marks a value Eurostat flags as an estimate.

Frequently asked questions

What was the minimum wage in Ireland in January 2026?

€2,391 a month gross, or €28,692 a year. This is the gross statutory minimum wage Eurostat recorded in January 2026.

Is the minimum wage higher in Ireland or in Turkey?

It was higher in Ireland. In January 2026 the gross minimum wage in Ireland was €2,391 a month, against €654 in Turkey. In euros, that puts Turkey at 27% of this level.

Is this what a worker takes home?

No. It is the gross minimum, before deductions such as social security contributions and, in many countries, income tax, so take-home pay is lower.

What does purchasing power mean here?

PPS (purchasing power standard) is Eurostat's artificial unit that removes price level differences. It is not a currency.

What does a salary come to in Turkey?

Work out net pay, income tax and social security for any gross salary in Turkey.

Open the salary calculator

You may also need

All tools →
Cite this tool

Use this reference in articles, reports or papers:

Turkpidya. “Ireland vs Turkey: minimum wage in January 2026”. https://turkpidya.com/en/tools/salary/minimum-ie-2026-01. Accessed: 2026-10-12.

Source-backed figures. Check the effective date and coverage before using a result. Data coverage & status ↗