All tools

Tower · Istanbul

Maiden’s Tower

Turkish name: Kız Kulesi

A foreign adult pays €27 to enter Maiden’s Tower. Turkish citizens enter free with a MüzeKart. Included in MuseumPass Türkiye and MuseumPass Istanbul.

Tariff checked 1 October 2026 · Source: dosim.ktb.gov.tr

Foreign adult€27
Turkish citizens
Free with a MüzeKart

Does a MuseumPass pay off here?

MuseumPass Türkiye

€165 · valid for 15 days

A single ticket here is 16% of the €165 pass.

The pass pays off after 9 sites: single tickets come to ≈ €202 against €165.

  1. 1Maiden’s Tower€27€27
  2. 2Topkapı Palace (palace, Hagia Irene, Harem)≈ €50≈ €77
  3. 3Galata Tower€30≈ €107
  4. 4Museum of Turkish and Islamic Arts€17≈ €124
  5. 5Istanbul Archaeology Museums€15≈ €139
  6. 6Museum of the History of Science and Technology in Islam€10≈ €149
  7. 7Galata Mevlevi Lodge Museum€7≈ €156
  8. 8Rumeli Fortress (Hisarlar Museum)€6≈ €162
  9. 9Ephesus Ancient City Izmir€40≈ €202

Turkish citizens use the MüzeKart instead. A MüzeKart+ costs ₺200.

Where it is

4Tombs Museum · FreeTopkapı Palace · ≈ €50Museum of the History of Science and Technology in Islam · €10Istanbul Archaeology Museums · €15
4Hagia Sophia visitor gallery · €25Basilica Cistern · No priceGreat Palace Mosaics Museum · ClosedMuseum of Turkish and Islamic Arts · €17
2Galata Tower · €30Galata Mevlevi Lodge Museum · €7
Maiden’s Tower

© OpenStreetMap

Maiden’s Tower and the sites around it
  • This site
  • Paid entry
  • Free entry
  • Closed now
  • No price listed

OpenStreetMap ↗Directions in Google Maps ↗

Positions come from the source records and can be off by a few hundred metres.

Nearby in Istanbul

All 19 sites in Istanbul →

Before you go

Opening hours

No source we trust confirms opening hours here, so we show none. Check with the site before you go.

Prices are the standard adult tariffs on the Ministry of Culture and Tourism list. Student, group and other discounts are not shown. Lira prices appear in euros at the TCMB rate of 55.21 lira per euro on 13 October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a ticket for Maiden’s Tower?

A foreign adult pays €27 to enter Maiden’s Tower. Turkish citizens enter free with a MüzeKart. Included in MuseumPass Türkiye and MuseumPass Istanbul.

Is Maiden’s Tower included in a MuseumPass?

Yes. It is included in MuseumPass Türkiye (€165, 15 days) and MuseumPass Istanbul (€105, 5 days).

What else can I see in Istanbul?

Nearby sites on the same list: Dolmabahçe Palace (Selamlık, Harem, Painting Museum), Tombs Museum, Topkapı Palace (palace, Hagia Irene, Harem) and Museum of the History of Science and Technology in Islam.

Keep planning

You may also need

All tools →
Cite this tool

Use this reference in articles, reports or papers:

Turkpidya. “Maiden’s Tower: Ticket Price & MuseumPass”. https://turkpidya.com/en/tools/museums/istanbul-kiz-kulesi-d18a28. Accessed: 2026-10-13.

Source-backed figures. Check the effective date and coverage before using a result. Data coverage & status ↗