All tools

Tower · Istanbul

Galata Tower

Turkish name: Galata Kulesi

A foreign adult pays €30 to enter Galata Tower. Turkish citizens enter free with a MüzeKart. Included in MuseumPass Türkiye and MuseumPass Istanbul.

Tariff checked 1 October 2026 · Source: dosim.ktb.gov.tr

Foreign adult€30
Turkish citizens
Free with a MüzeKart

Does a MuseumPass pay off here?

MuseumPass Türkiye

€165 · valid for 15 days

A single ticket here is 18% of the €165 pass.

The pass pays off after 9 sites: single tickets come to ≈ €202 against €165.

  1. 1Galata Tower€30€30
  2. 2Topkapı Palace (palace, Hagia Irene, Harem)≈ €50≈ €80
  3. 3Maiden’s Tower€27≈ €107
  4. 4Museum of Turkish and Islamic Arts€17≈ €124
  5. 5Istanbul Archaeology Museums€15≈ €139
  6. 6Museum of the History of Science and Technology in Islam€10≈ €149
  7. 7Galata Mevlevi Lodge Museum€7≈ €156
  8. 8Rumeli Fortress (Hisarlar Museum)€6≈ €162
  9. 9Ephesus Ancient City Izmir€40≈ €202

Turkish citizens use the MüzeKart instead. A MüzeKart+ costs ₺200.

Where it is

4Tombs Museum · FreeMuseum of the History of Science and Technology in Islam · €10Topkapı Palace · ≈ €50Istanbul Archaeology Museums · €15
4Basilica Cistern · No priceHagia Sophia visitor gallery · €25Museum of Turkish and Islamic Arts · €17Great Palace Mosaics Museum · Closed
Galata Tower

© OpenStreetMap

Galata Tower and the sites around it
  • This site
  • Paid entry
  • Free entry
  • Closed now
  • No price listed

OpenStreetMap ↗Directions in Google Maps ↗

Positions come from the source records and can be off by a few hundred metres.

Nearby in Istanbul

All 19 sites in Istanbul →

Before you go

Opening hours

Every day08:30 to 18:30 (last entry 18:15) · 18:30 to 22:00

Source: www.muze.gov.tr

Good to know

  • The ticket is valid for entry from 08:30 to 18:15.
  • The recorded tariff is for daytime admission. Night opening does not mean the daytime ticket or MuseumPass is valid at night.
Galata Tower
Photo: Mohemedşebir Farook, CC BY-SA 4.0 · source

Prices are the standard adult tariffs on the Ministry of Culture and Tourism list. Student, group and other discounts are not shown. Lira prices appear in euros at the TCMB rate of 55.21 lira per euro on 13 October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a ticket for Galata Tower?

A foreign adult pays €30 to enter Galata Tower. Turkish citizens enter free with a MüzeKart. Included in MuseumPass Türkiye and MuseumPass Istanbul.

Is Galata Tower included in a MuseumPass?

Yes. It is included in MuseumPass Türkiye (€165, 15 days) and MuseumPass Istanbul (€105, 5 days).

What are the opening hours of Galata Tower?

Every day: 08:30 to 18:30 (last entry 18:15) · 18:30 to 22:00.

What else can I see in Istanbul?

Nearby sites on the same list: Galata Mevlevi Lodge Museum, Tombs Museum, Museum of the History of Science and Technology in Islam and Adam Mickiewicz Museum.

Keep planning

You may also need

All tools →
Cite this tool

Use this reference in articles, reports or papers:

Turkpidya. “Galata Tower: Ticket Price & Opening Hours”. https://turkpidya.com/en/tools/museums/istanbul-galata-kulesi-f9ce18. Accessed: 2026-10-14.

Source-backed figures. Check the effective date and coverage before using a result. Data coverage & status ↗