All tools

Minimum wage · Eurostat

Poland vs Turkey: minimum wage in July 2026

In July 2026 the gross minimum wage in Poland was €1,119 a month, against €621 in Turkey. In euros, that puts Turkey at 55% of this level.

Source: Eurostat, minimum wages · Checked: 12 October 2026

Poland

July 2026

€1,119

gross, per month

Per year
€13,428
Purchasing power (PPS)
1,547 PPS est.

Turkey

July 2026

€621

gross, per month

Per year
€7,452

Purchasing power: not published for this period

The gap

In euros

Poland€1,119
Turkey€621

Poland and Turkey over time

Per month, in euros
Per month, in euros05001,0001,5002,000Jan2024Jul2024Jan2025Jul2025Jan2026Jul2026Poland, January 2024: €978Poland, July 2024: €998Poland, January 2025: €1,091Poland, July 2025: €1,100Poland, January 2026: €1,139Poland, July 2026: €1,119Turkey, January 2024: €613Turkey, July 2024: €568Turkey, January 2025: €708Turkey, July 2025: €558Turkey, January 2026: €654Turkey, July 2026: €621Median of countries, January 2024: €875Median of countries, July 2024: €882Median of countries, January 2025: €965Median of countries, July 2025: €966Median of countries, January 2026: €1,011Median of countries, July 2026: €1,022
  • Poland
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodPolandTurkeyMedian of countries
January 2024€978€613€875
July 2024€998€568€882
January 2025€1,091€708€965
July 2025€1,100€558€966
January 2026€1,139€654€1,011
July 2026€1,119€621€1,022
Per month, in PPS
Per month, in PPS05001,0001,5002,000Jan2024Jul2024Jan2025Jul2025Jan2026Jul2026Poland, January 2024: 1,362 PPSPoland, July 2024: 1,381 PPSPoland, January 2025: 1,502 PPSPoland, July 2025: 1,502 PPSPoland, January 2026: 1,547 PPSPoland, July 2026: 1,547 PPSTurkey, January 2024: 1,014 PPSTurkey, July 2024: 1,014 PPSTurkey, January 2025: 973 PPSTurkey, July 2025: 973 PPSMedian of countries, January 2024: 1,044 PPSMedian of countries, July 2024: 1,094 PPSMedian of countries, January 2025: 1,115 PPSMedian of countries, July 2025: 1,147 PPSMedian of countries, January 2026: 1,220 PPSMedian of countries, July 2026: 1,229 PPS
  • Poland
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodPolandTurkeyMedian of countries
January 20241,362 PPS1,014 PPS1,044 PPS
July 20241,381 PPS1,014 PPS1,094 PPS
January 20251,502 PPS973 PPS1,115 PPS
July 20251,502 PPS973 PPS1,147 PPS
January 20261,547 PPS est.not published1,220 PPS
July 20261,547 PPS est.not published1,229 PPS

Every country, July 2026

Gross minimum wage per month, in euros, highest first.

  1. 1Luxembourg€2,771
  2. 2Ireland€2,391
  3. 3Germany€2,343
  4. 4Netherlands€2,338
  5. 5Belgium€2,234
  6. 6France€1,867
  7. 7Slovenia€1,482
  8. 8Spain€1,425
  9. 9Lithuania€1,153
  10. 10Poland€1,119
  11. 11United States€1,103
  12. 12Cyprus€1,088
  13. 13Greece€1,073
  14. 14Portugal€1,073
  15. 15Croatia€1,050
  16. 16Malta€994
  17. 17Estonia€946
  18. 18Czechia€923
  19. 19Slovakia€915
  20. 20Hungary€906
  21. 21Romania€825
  22. 22Latvia€780
  23. 23Serbia€743
  24. 24Montenegro€670
  25. 25North Macedonia€624
  26. 26Turkey€621
  27. 27Bulgaria€620
  28. 28Albania€531
  29. 29Moldova€313
  30. 30Ukraine€169

How to read these numbers

  • All figures are gross: before income tax and employee social security contributions.
  • Eurostat records the gross statutory monthly minimum wage on 1 January and 1 July. Countries without a national statutory minimum wage are not listed.
  • Eurostat publishes minimum wages in euros, so figures for countries outside the euro area, Turkey included, also move with the exchange rate.
  • PPS (purchasing power standard) is Eurostat's artificial unit that removes price level differences. It is not a currency.
  • "est." marks a value Eurostat flags as an estimate.

Frequently asked questions

What was the minimum wage in Poland in July 2026?

€1,119 a month gross, or €13,428 a year. This is the gross statutory minimum wage Eurostat recorded in July 2026.

Is the minimum wage higher in Poland or in Turkey?

It was higher in Poland. In July 2026 the gross minimum wage in Poland was €1,119 a month, against €621 in Turkey. In euros, that puts Turkey at 55% of this level.

Is this what a worker takes home?

No. It is the gross minimum, before deductions such as social security contributions and, in many countries, income tax, so take-home pay is lower.

What does purchasing power mean here?

PPS (purchasing power standard) is Eurostat's artificial unit that removes price level differences. It is not a currency.

What does a salary come to in Turkey?

Work out net pay, income tax and social security for any gross salary in Turkey.

Open the salary calculator

You may also need

All tools →
Cite this tool

Use this reference in articles, reports or papers:

Turkpidya. “Poland vs Turkey: minimum wage in July 2026”. https://turkpidya.com/en/tools/salary/minimum-pl-2026-07. Accessed: 2026-10-12.

Source-backed figures. Check the effective date and coverage before using a result. Data coverage & status ↗