All tools

Minimum wage · Eurostat

North Macedonia vs Turkey: minimum wage in July 2024

In July 2024 the gross minimum wage in North Macedonia was €542 a month, against €568 in Turkey. In euros, that puts Turkey at 105% of this level, and at 101% once price levels are taken into account.

Source: Eurostat, minimum wages · Checked: 12 October 2026

North Macedonia

July 2024

€542

gross, per month

Per year
€6,504
Purchasing power (PPS)
1,002 PPS

Turkey

July 2024

€568

gross, per month

Per year
€6,816
Purchasing power (PPS)
1,014 PPS

The gap

In euros

North Macedonia€542
Turkey€568

Once price levels are taken into account

North Macedonia1,002 PPS
Turkey1,014 PPS

North Macedonia and Turkey over time

Per month, in euros
Per month, in euros05001,0001,5002,000Jan2024Jul2024Jan2025Jul2025Jan2026Jul2026North Macedonia, January 2024: €484North Macedonia, July 2024: €542North Macedonia, January 2025: €542North Macedonia, July 2025: €584North Macedonia, January 2026: €586North Macedonia, July 2026: €624Turkey, January 2024: €613Turkey, July 2024: €568Turkey, January 2025: €708Turkey, July 2025: €558Turkey, January 2026: €654Turkey, July 2026: €621Median of countries, January 2024: €875Median of countries, July 2024: €882Median of countries, January 2025: €965Median of countries, July 2025: €966Median of countries, January 2026: €1,011Median of countries, July 2026: €1,022
  • North Macedonia
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodNorth MacedoniaTurkeyMedian of countries
January 2024€484€613€875
July 2024€542€568€882
January 2025€542€708€965
July 2025€584€558€966
January 2026€586€654€1,011
July 2026€624€621€1,022
Per month, in PPS
Per month, in PPS05001,0001,5002,000Jan2024Jul2024Jan2025Jul2025Jan2026Jul2026North Macedonia, January 2024: 893 PPSNorth Macedonia, July 2024: 1,002 PPSNorth Macedonia, January 2025: 989 PPSNorth Macedonia, July 2025: 1,068 PPSNorth Macedonia, January 2026: 1,068 PPSNorth Macedonia, July 2026: 1,142 PPSTurkey, January 2024: 1,014 PPSTurkey, July 2024: 1,014 PPSTurkey, January 2025: 973 PPSTurkey, July 2025: 973 PPSMedian of countries, January 2024: 1,044 PPSMedian of countries, July 2024: 1,094 PPSMedian of countries, January 2025: 1,115 PPSMedian of countries, July 2025: 1,147 PPSMedian of countries, January 2026: 1,220 PPSMedian of countries, July 2026: 1,229 PPS
  • North Macedonia
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodNorth MacedoniaTurkeyMedian of countries
January 2024893 PPS1,014 PPS1,044 PPS
July 20241,002 PPS1,014 PPS1,094 PPS
January 2025989 PPS973 PPS1,115 PPS
July 20251,068 PPS973 PPS1,147 PPS
January 20261,068 PPS est.not published1,220 PPS
July 20261,142 PPS est.not published1,229 PPS

Every country, July 2024

Gross minimum wage per month, in euros, highest first.

  1. 1Luxembourg€2,571
  2. 2Ireland€2,146
  3. 3Netherlands€2,134
  4. 4Belgium€2,070
  5. 5Germany€2,054
  6. 6France€1,767
  7. 7Spain€1,323
  8. 8Slovenia€1,254
  9. 9United States€1,174
  10. 10Cyprus€1,000
  11. 11Poland€998
  12. 12Greece€968
  13. 13Portugal€957
  14. 14Malta€925
  15. 15Lithuania€924
  16. 16Croatia€840
  17. 17Estonia€820
  18. 18Czechia€755
  19. 19Slovakia€750
  20. 20Romania€743
  21. 21Latvia€700
  22. 22Hungary€675
  23. 23Turkey€568
  24. 24Serbia€544
  25. 25North Macedonia€542
  26. 26Montenegro€533
  27. 27Bulgaria€477
  28. 28Albania€399
  29. 29Moldova€261
  30. 30Ukraine€185

How to read these numbers

  • All figures are gross: before income tax and employee social security contributions.
  • Eurostat records the gross statutory monthly minimum wage on 1 January and 1 July. Countries without a national statutory minimum wage are not listed.
  • Eurostat publishes minimum wages in euros, so figures for countries outside the euro area, Turkey included, also move with the exchange rate.
  • PPS (purchasing power standard) is Eurostat's artificial unit that removes price level differences. It is not a currency.

Frequently asked questions

What was the minimum wage in North Macedonia in July 2024?

€542 a month gross, or €6,504 a year. This is the gross statutory minimum wage Eurostat recorded in July 2024.

Is the minimum wage higher in North Macedonia or in Turkey?

It was higher in Turkey. In July 2024 the gross minimum wage in North Macedonia was €542 a month, against €568 in Turkey. In euros, that puts Turkey at 105% of this level, and at 101% once price levels are taken into account.

Is this what a worker takes home?

No. It is the gross minimum, before deductions such as social security contributions and, in many countries, income tax, so take-home pay is lower.

What does purchasing power mean here?

PPS (purchasing power standard) is Eurostat's artificial unit that removes price level differences. It is not a currency.

What does a salary come to in Turkey?

Work out net pay, income tax and social security for any gross salary in Turkey.

Open the salary calculator

You may also need

All tools →
Cite this tool

Use this reference in articles, reports or papers:

Turkpidya. “North Macedonia vs Turkey: minimum wage in July 2024”. https://turkpidya.com/en/tools/salary/minimum-mk-2024-07. Accessed: 2026-10-13.

Source-backed figures. Check the effective date and coverage before using a result. Data coverage & status ↗