All tools

Average wage · OECD

Costa Rica vs Turkey: average wage in 2022

In 2022 the average full-time gross wage in Costa Rica was €1,624 a month, against €886 in Turkey. In euros, that puts Turkey at 55% of this level, and at 88% once price levels are taken into account.

Source: OECD, average annual wages · Eurostat exchange rates · Checked: 12 October 2026

Costa Rica

2022

€1,624

gross, per month

Per year
€19,484
National currency, per month
CRC 1,102,325
Purchasing power (PPP $, 2025 prices)
$3,480

Turkey

2022

€886

gross, per month

Per year
€10,631
In lira, per month
₺15,423
Purchasing power (PPP $, 2025 prices)
$3,065

The gap

In euros

Costa Rica€1,624
Turkey€886

Once price levels are taken into account

Costa Rica$3,480
Turkey$3,065

Costa Rica and Turkey over time

Per month, in euros
Per month, in euros01,0002,0003,0004,00020202021202220232024Costa Rica, 2020: €1,602Costa Rica, 2021: €1,485Costa Rica, 2022: €1,624Costa Rica, 2023: €2,000Turkey, 2020: €852Turkey, 2021: €821Turkey, 2022: €886Turkey, 2023: €1,274Turkey, 2024: €1,740Median of countries, 2020: €2,618Median of countries, 2021: €2,735Median of countries, 2022: €2,799Median of countries, 2023: €2,746Median of countries, 2024: €2,945
  • Costa Rica
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodCosta RicaTurkeyMedian of countries
2020€1,602€852€2,618
2021€1,485€821€2,735
2022€1,624€886€2,799
2023€2,000€1,274€2,746
2024not published€1,740€2,945
Per month, PPP $ at 2025 prices
Per month, PPP $ at 2025 prices02,0004,0006,0008,00020202021202220232024Costa Rica, 2020: $3,867Costa Rica, 2021: $3,777Costa Rica, 2022: $3,480Costa Rica, 2023: $3,703Turkey, 2020: $2,993Turkey, 2021: $3,116Turkey, 2022: $3,065Turkey, 2023: $4,010Turkey, 2024: $4,773Median of countries, 2020: $4,708Median of countries, 2021: $4,906Median of countries, 2022: $4,771Median of countries, 2023: $4,811Median of countries, 2024: $5,007
  • Costa Rica
  • Turkey
  • Median of countries
Show the numbers
PeriodCosta RicaTurkeyMedian of countries
2020$3,867$2,993$4,708
2021$3,777$3,116$4,906
2022$3,480$3,065$4,771
2023$3,703$4,010$4,811
2024not published$4,773$5,007

Every country, 2022

Average gross wage per month, in euros, highest first.

  1. 1Switzerland€7,786
  2. 2Luxembourg€6,206
  3. 3United States€6,097
  4. 4Denmark€5,352
  5. 5Norway€5,234
  6. 6Australia€5,124
  7. 7Canada€4,736
  8. 8Ireland€4,544
  9. 9Belgium€4,441
  10. 10Israel€4,439
  11. 11Netherlands€4,342
  12. 12New Zealand€4,210
  13. 13Austria€4,104
  14. 14Finland€3,945
  15. 15United Kingdom€3,919
  16. 16Germany€3,909
  17. 17Sweden€3,831
  18. 18France€3,388
  19. 19South Korea€2,950
  20. 20Japan€2,923
  21. 21Italy€2,676
  22. 22Spain€2,577
  23. 23Slovenia€2,499
  24. 24Lithuania€2,020
  25. 25Estonia€1,888
  26. 26Czechia€1,772
  27. 27Portugal€1,755
  28. 28Latvia€1,630
  29. 29Costa Rica€1,624
  30. 30Chile€1,518
  31. 31Croatia€1,463
  32. 32Slovakia€1,434
  33. 33Greece€1,390
  34. 34Poland€1,288
  35. 35Romania€1,248
  36. 36Hungary€1,201
  37. 37Bulgaria€982
  38. 38Turkey€886
  39. 39Mexico€885
  40. 40Colombia€760

How to read these numbers

  • All figures are gross: before income tax and employee social security contributions.
  • The OECD average wage is the mean annual wage of full-time equivalent employees; we divide it by 12. It is a mean, which high earners pull up, rather than a median.
  • Euro figures use Eurostat's average exchange rate for each year, so the gap also moves with the exchange rate.
  • Bulgarian lev figures use the fixed euro conversion rate of 1.95583.
  • Purchasing power figures are OECD wages in US dollars at purchasing power parity and constant 2025 prices. They compare living standards; they are not cash dollars.

Frequently asked questions

What was the average wage in Costa Rica in 2022?

€1,624 a month gross, or €19,484 a year (CRC 13,227,896 in national currency). This is the OECD average annual wage for full-time equivalent employees, divided by 12 and converted at Eurostat's average exchange rate for 2022.

Is the average wage higher in Costa Rica or in Turkey?

It was higher in Costa Rica. In 2022 the average full-time gross wage in Costa Rica was €1,624 a month, against €886 in Turkey. In euros, that puts Turkey at 55% of this level, and at 88% once price levels are taken into account.

Is this what a worker takes home?

No. It is gross pay, before income tax and employee social security contributions. It is also a mean, which high earners pull up, rather than a median.

What does purchasing power mean here?

Purchasing power figures are OECD wages in US dollars at purchasing power parity and constant 2025 prices. They compare living standards; they are not cash dollars.

What does a salary come to in Turkey?

Work out net pay, income tax and social security for any gross salary in Turkey.

Open the salary calculator

You may also need

All tools →
Cite this tool

Use this reference in articles, reports or papers:

Turkpidya. “Costa Rica vs Turkey: average wage in 2022”. https://turkpidya.com/en/tools/salary/average-cr-2022-01. Accessed: 2026-10-13.

Source-backed figures. Check the effective date and coverage before using a result. Data coverage & status ↗