Ports in Turkey: Containers, Cargo and Cruise by Port
What each harbour-master area of Turkey handles: containers, tonnes of cargo and cruise passengers, from the Ministry of Transport’s own tables.
Table of Contents

Türkiye’s ports handled 14.0 million container units and 553.3 million tonnes of cargo in 2025. Dock any port in the Quay below to see how many containers, how much cargo and how many cruise passengers it handled.
Ports in Türkiye, in short
Boxes, tonnes, passengers.
- Containers: 14.0 million TEU in 2025, +3.5% on 2024. A TEU is one 20-foot container; a 40-foot one counts as two. Ambarlı, on the Marmara coast, handled 24.5% of them, more than any other area.
- Cargo: 553.3 million tonnes in 2025, +4.0% on 2024. Aliağa, on the Aegean coast, handled the most by weight: 88.7 million tonnes.
- Cruise: 2.1 million passengers in 2025. Kuşadası counted 995,843 of them, but most were on a stopover.
- Latest: in January–September 2026, 10.8 million TEU (+2.7% on January–September 2025), 412.1 million tonnes (+0.6%) and 1.6 million cruise passengers (-4.1%).
Dock a port and see its three ships
Every area is drawn on one scale: a small ship is a small number. The board shows 18 areas; the national figures include all of them.
The Quay
Pick a berth, watch the ships fill
Tap a berth sign to dock that area. Tap Compare for a second berth.
Ambarlı
Ambarlı handled 3,428,048 TEU of containers in 2025, 24.5% of Türkiye’s total. 29% of the boxes were only passing through. It also handled 34.1 million tonnes of cargo, 6.2% of the total.
All 18 areas, 2025
| Area | Sea | Containers (TEU) | Cargo (million tonnes) | Cruise passengers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zonguldak | Black Sea | 2,834 | 12.1 | – |
| Karadeniz Ereğli | Black Sea | – | 9.4 | – |
| Samsun | Black Sea | 76,789 | 12.8 | 20,886 |
| Trabzon | Black Sea | 24,567 | 3.1 | 21,848 |
| Istanbul | Marmara | 6,419 | 5.2 | 625,517 |
| Kocaeli | Marmara | 2,505,678 | 83.9 | – |
| Gemlik | Marmara | 909,523 | 17.8 | – |
| Ambarlı | Marmara | 3,428,048 | 34.1 | – |
| Tekirdağ | Marmara | 2,138,327 | 50.6 | – |
| Karabiga | Marmara | 1,673 | 12.5 | – |
| Aliağa | Aegean | 1,701,274 | 88.7 | – |
| Izmir | Aegean | 234,259 | 7.2 | 87,540 |
| Kuşadası | Aegean | – | – | 995,843 |
| Bodrum | Aegean | – | – | 138,166 |
| Antalya | Mediterranean | 84,851 | 6.5 | 20,043 |
| Mersin | Mediterranean | 1,970,690 | 41.0 | – |
| Iskenderun | Mediterranean | 869,527 | 70.9 | – |
| Ceyhan | Mediterranean | 18,338 | 51.4 | – |
Source: Directorate General for Maritime Affairs, Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure. The latest file is stamped 12.10.2026; checked 21.10.2026.
Ask a forwarder
Type your route. The Turkish message below is ready to copy.
Merhaba, 1 adet 40'lık konteyner için navlun teklifi rica ediyorum. Yükleme yeri: [şehir] Varış yeri: [varış yeri] Güzergâh: Ambarlı üzerinden Her güzergâh için lütfen şunları belirtin: – konteyner başına navlun ücreti – transit süresi (gün) – limanda serbest süre (free time, gün) Benden hangi belgeleri istediğinizi de bildirir misiniz? Bu güzergâh için başka bir Türk limanı daha uygunsa, lütfen onun için de teklif verin. Teşekkür ederim.
What it says Hello. Please send me a freight quote for 1 × 40-foot container. Loading place: [city]. Destination: [destination]. Route: via Ambarlı. For each route, please tell me the freight price per container, the transit time in days and the free time at the port (the days the container may stay there without extra charge). Please also tell me which documents you need from me. If another Turkish port suits this route better, please quote that too. Thank you.
The Directorate General for Maritime Affairs, part of the Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure, publishes figures for each harbour-master area: the stretch of coast one harbour master runs.
What the ports handle three kinds of traffic
The Ministry sorts every container and every tonne into three kinds.
Cargo in 2025
Three kinds of traffic, and their shares
Foreign trade
Cargo that comes from, or goes to, a foreign port.
Between Turkish ports
Cargo that goes from one Turkish port to another: cabotage.
Passing through
Cargo that arrives from abroad by ship, pipeline, lorry or train, and leaves again on a ship for a foreign port.
Cargo by type, 2025
Five kinds of cargo, in million tonnes
- Liquid bulkCrude oil and other liquids, carried in tanks169.7
- Dry bulkGrain, coal or ore, carried loose in holds160.9
- Cargo in containersGoods travelling in standard boxes144.3
- General cargoGoods carried piece by piece, not boxed and not loose65.8
- VehiclesDriven or lifted on and off12.4
All Turkish ports together, 553.3 million tonnes. Source: Directorate General for Maritime Affairs, cargo types table for 2025.
Containers where the boxes go
Five areas each handled well over one million container units in 2025: Ambarlı, Kocaeli, Tekirdağ, Mersin and Aliağa.
Containers, 2025
The Sea of Marmara, four container areas
Ring size: million TEUForeign tradeBetween Turkish portsPassing through
Coast: Natural Earth, public domain.
Tekirdağ works differently: more than half of its boxes, 56%, were passing through.

Containers, 2025
Eight areas, three kinds of traffic
Foreign tradeBetween Turkish portsPassing through
| Area | TEU | Share of Türkiye | Split of its boxes |
|---|---|---|---|
| AmbarlıMarmara | 3,428,048 | 24.5% | 67.3% 3.4% 29.2% |
| KocaeliMarmara | 2,505,678 | 17.9% | 87.8% 3.4% 8.8% |
| TekirdağMarmara | 2,138,327 | 15.3% | 29.7% 14.3% 56.1% |
| MersinMediterranean | 1,970,690 | 14.1% | 97.7% 1.6% 0.7% |
| AliağaAegean | 1,701,274 | 12.2% | 85.9% 4.9% 9.2% |
| GemlikMarmara | 909,523 | 6.5% | 75.7% 12.8% 11.5% |
| IskenderunMediterranean | 869,527 | 6.2% | 94.3% 3.4% 2.3% |
| IzmirAegean | 234,259 | 1.7% | 77.1% 22.7% 0.2% |
Source: Directorate General for Maritime Affairs, container handling by harbour-master area, 2025. A TEU is one 20-foot container; a 40-foot one counts as two.
From the operators
Three terminals, each in its own figures

Marport
Ambarlı area, Beylikdüzü, Istanbul
- Capacity a year
- 2,300,000 TEU
- Land
- about 530,000 m²
Kumport
Ambarlı area, Beylikdüzü, Istanbul
- Capacity
- 2,100,000 TEU
- Quay
- 2,234 m
- Water depth
- 16.5 m
- Land
- 482,000 m²

Asyaport
Tekirdağ
- Boxes the yard holds at once
- 94,264 TEU
- Quay
- 2,410 m
- Water depth
- 18 m
- Land
- 354,000 m²
Checked 21.10.2026. Mersin International Port is on its own card in the Mersin chapter.
Mersin and its International Port
Mersin International Port is one terminal in the Mersin area.

Mersin International Port
The quay drawn to length
- 8 container berths
- 13 multi-purpose berths
- +368 m quay, the next phase

The Ministry’s tables: containers handled
Cargo by weight a different order from boxes
Aliağa handled the most cargo, 88.7 million tonnes, but only 1.7 million TEU. Ambarlı handled the most boxes, 3.4 million TEU, and 34.1 million tonnes.
The areas on the board, 2025
Same ports, a different order
Cargo, million tonnes (thin bar: boxes)
- Aliağa88.7
- Kocaeli83.9
- Iskenderun70.9
- Ceyhan51.4
- Tekirdağ50.6
- Mersin41.0
- Ambarlı34.1
- Gemlik17.8
- Samsun12.8
- Karabiga12.5
- Zonguldak12.1
- Karadeniz Ereğli9.4
- Izmir7.2
- Antalya6.5
- Istanbul5.2
- Trabzon3.1
Containers, TEU (thin bar: tonnes)
- Ambarlı3,428,048
- Kocaeli2,505,678
- Tekirdağ2,138,327
- Mersin1,970,690
- Aliağa1,701,274
- Gemlik909,523
- Iskenderun869,527
- Izmir234,259
- Antalya84,851
- Samsun76,789
- Trabzon24,567
- Ceyhan18,338
- Istanbul6,419
- Zonguldak2,834
- Karabiga1,673
- Karadeniz Ereğli0

Cargo, 2025, million tonnes
More arrives than leaves, except at Ceyhan
Unloaded from shipsLoaded onto ships
All Turkish ports
Ceyhan
Passing through at Ceyhan
- 1Crude oil arrives from abroad by pipeline.
- 2At Ceyhan, a tanker loads it.
- 3The tanker sails for a foreign port.
Cruise who stops and who sails from here
Most of Kuşadası’s passengers were on a stopover: only 7.9% started or ended a cruise there. In Istanbul it was 35.5%.

Cruise passengers, 2025
Who stops, and who sails from here
- Arriving or departingthe passenger starts or ends a cruise at this port
- Passing throughthe ship only stops at this port
lit = started or ended their cruise heredim = stopover
Kuşadası 995,843 passengers 7.9% started or ended a cruise here
Istanbul 625,517 passengers 35.5% started or ended a cruise here
Bodrum 138,166 passengers 0.3% started or ended a cruise here
Izmir 87,540 passengers 2.3% started or ended a cruise here


Galataport’s figures
The cruise terminal, built underground
Sources
Open the source list
- Container handling statistics, 2024 (by harbour-master area) — Directorate General for Maritime Affairs, Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure of Türkiye, checked 21.10.2026
- Container handling statistics, 2025 and January–September 2025 (by harbour-master area) — Directorate General for Maritime Affairs, Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure of Türkiye, checked 21.10.2026
- Container handling statistics, 2026 (by harbour-master area; the notes in the country table define loading, unloading and transit) — Directorate General for Maritime Affairs, Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure of Türkiye, checked 21.10.2026
- Cargo handling statistics, 2024 (by harbour-master area) — Directorate General for Maritime Affairs, Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure of Türkiye, checked 21.10.2026
- Cargo handling statistics, 2025 and January–September 2025 (by harbour-master area, by cargo type and by cargo group) — Directorate General for Maritime Affairs, Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure of Türkiye, checked 21.10.2026
- Cargo handling statistics, 2026 (by harbour-master area) — Directorate General for Maritime Affairs, Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure of Türkiye, checked 21.10.2026
- Cruise passenger statistics, 2025 and January–September 2025 (by harbour-master area) — Directorate General for Maritime Affairs, Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure of Türkiye, checked 21.10.2026
- Cruise passenger statistics, 2026 (by harbour-master area) — Directorate General for Maritime Affairs, Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure of Türkiye, checked 21.10.2026
- Marport: terminal details — Marport Liman İşletmeleri, checked 21.10.2026
- Kumport: home page — Kumport Liman Hizmetleri, checked 21.10.2026
- Asyaport: home page — Asyaport, checked 21.10.2026
- Mersin International Port: factsheet — PSA, checked 21.10.2026
- Galataport Istanbul: about the port — Galataport Istanbul, checked 21.10.2026


