Mount Ararat (Ağrı Dağı): Location, Height and ...
0% 9 min left

Mount Ararat (Ağrı Dağı): Location, Height and Climb Rules

Where Mount Ararat is, how high its two cones stand, the national park around them, the climbing rule and the weather of Ağrı and Iğdır by month.

9 min read Updated: October 20, 2026
Illustration: a huge volcano with a white ice dome on the left and a much smaller regular cone on the right, joined by a low saddle above a dry straw-coloured plain with a low wall of dark stones
Illustration: Büyük Ağrı and Küçük Ağrı seen across the plain.

Mount Ararat is two volcanoes side by side in the eastern provinces of Ağrı and Iğdır: Büyük Ağrı, the higher, and Küçük Ağrı, both inside one national park.

In short · checked 20.10.2026

Mount Ararat is a national park with two cones, and climbing it goes through a licensed guide or agency.

  • Where: in the provinces of Ağrı and Iğdır, inside Ağrı Dağı National Park, declared 17.11.2004.
  • Height: Büyük Ağrı 5,137 m and Küçük Ağrı 3,896 m, as the Ağrı tourism directorate gives them.
  • Climbing: Canada’s travel advice, updated 29 September 2026, says the mountain is a designated special military zone and you must hire a locally licensed guide or agency.
  • Weather: MGM’s monthly averages for the towns of Ağrı and Iğdır, 1940–2025, are in the drawing below. They describe the towns, not the summit.

Mount Ararat through the year

The two cones are drawn to scale from the heights below; the sky and the figures come from MGM’s station averages for the towns of Ağrı and Iğdır, not from the mountain and not from a forecast.

Press a stone to change the month

The sky is drawn from the two towns’ averages together: the sun grows with the sunshine hours, there is one cloud for about every 3 rainy days, and frost lies on the steppe thinly where one town’s average low is below 0 °C and fully where both are.

January

Ağrı

Mean high, °C
−5.2
Mean low, °C
−15.4
Rain, mm
42.9
Rainy days
11.6
Sunshine, hours a day
2.3

Iğdır

Mean high, °C
2.1
Mean low, °C
−7.8
Rain, mm
14.6
Rainy days
5.7
Sunshine, hours a day
2.5

February

Ağrı

Mean high, °C
−3.3
Mean low, °C
−14.3
Rain, mm
46.6
Rainy days
11.1
Sunshine, hours a day
3.2

Iğdır

Mean high, °C
5.6
Mean low, °C
−5.3
Rain, mm
15.6
Rainy days
5.8
Sunshine, hours a day
3.9

March

Ağrı

Mean high, °C
2.4
Mean low, °C
−7.7
Rain, mm
53.6
Rainy days
12.3
Sunshine, hours a day
4.3

Iğdır

Mean high, °C
12.7
Mean low, °C
0.4
Rain, mm
22.6
Rainy days
7.0
Sunshine, hours a day
5.3

April

Ağrı

Mean high, °C
12.0
Mean low, °C
0.8
Rain, mm
71.0
Rainy days
14.2
Sunshine, hours a day
5.7

Iğdır

Mean high, °C
19.9
Mean low, °C
6.3
Rain, mm
35.2
Rainy days
10.4
Sunshine, hours a day
6.1

May

Ağrı

Mean high, °C
18.8
Mean low, °C
5.3
Rain, mm
70.0
Rainy days
15.6
Sunshine, hours a day
7.3

Iğdır

Mean high, °C
24.7
Mean low, °C
10.7
Rain, mm
47.5
Rainy days
13.5
Sunshine, hours a day
7.5

June

Ağrı

Mean high, °C
24.4
Mean low, °C
8.3
Rain, mm
43.1
Rainy days
9.9
Sunshine, hours a day
9.5

Iğdır

Mean high, °C
29.6
Mean low, °C
14.6
Rain, mm
31.2
Rainy days
9.8
Sunshine, hours a day
9.5

July

Ağrı

Mean high, °C
29.4
Mean low, °C
12.2
Rain, mm
22.1
Rainy days
5.8
Sunshine, hours a day
10.0

Iğdır

Mean high, °C
33.4
Mean low, °C
18.2
Rain, mm
14.1
Rainy days
5.4
Sunshine, hours a day
10.1

August

Ağrı

Mean high, °C
30.2
Mean low, °C
12.0
Rain, mm
12.7
Rainy days
3.9
Sunshine, hours a day
9.7

Iğdır

Mean high, °C
33.3
Mean low, °C
17.4
Rain, mm
9.4
Rainy days
3.6
Sunshine, hours a day
9.7

September

Ağrı

Mean high, °C
25.5
Mean low, °C
7.0
Rain, mm
18.8
Rainy days
4.5
Sunshine, hours a day
8.8

Iğdır

Mean high, °C
29.0
Mean low, °C
12.4
Rain, mm
11.5
Rainy days
3.7
Sunshine, hours a day
8.5

October

Ağrı

Mean high, °C
17.4
Mean low, °C
2.1
Rain, mm
53.7
Rainy days
8.8
Sunshine, hours a day
6.6

Iğdır

Mean high, °C
21.1
Mean low, °C
6.2
Rain, mm
26.3
Rainy days
7.6
Sunshine, hours a day
5.9

November

Ağrı

Mean high, °C
8.0
Mean low, °C
−3.4
Rain, mm
45.9
Rainy days
8.3
Sunshine, hours a day
4.4

Iğdır

Mean high, °C
12.8
Mean low, °C
0.4
Rain, mm
18.4
Rainy days
5.9
Sunshine, hours a day
4.0

December

Ağrı

Mean high, °C
−1.5
Mean low, °C
−10.4
Rain, mm
44.0
Rainy days
10.7
Sunshine, hours a day
2.4

Iğdır

Mean high, °C
4.9
Mean low, °C
−4.3
Rain, mm
13.9
Rainy days
6.0
Sunshine, hours a day
2.4

MGM’s Ağrı page and its Iğdır page give the monthly averages for 1940–2025 (checked 20.10.2026). The stations are in the two towns; neither stands on the mountain.

The two cones

The Ağrı tourism directorate gives Büyük Ağrı, the Atatürk Summit, as 5,137 m and Küçük Ağrı, the İnönü Summit, as 3,896 m, and puts the Serdarbulak Pass, at 2,687 m, between them (checked 20.10.2026).

Illustration: a small symmetrical brown-grey cone on a pale steppe, with the huge snow-capped mountain fading into haze behind it
Illustration: Küçük Ağrı with Büyük Ağrı behind it.

Heights

Two summits, one pass

Büyük Ağrı
5,137 m, the Atatürk Summit
Küçük Ağrı
3,896 m, the İnönü Summit
Between them
The Serdarbulak Pass, 2,687 m
Each
Regarded by the directorate as a volcanic cone

The directorate adds that Büyük Ağrı is known as an extinct volcano but is regarded as active in international literature. It says Büyük Ağrı was active around 3000 BC and that the latest eruptions of Küçük Ağrı fell in the Quaternary period.

Summit ice

11 small glaciers, 39 % less ice.

The directorate lists 11 small glaciers on the summit and says research observed a 39 % fall in glacier volume between 1987 and 2015 (checked 20.10.2026).

The national park

Illustration: a broad volcano with a white ice dome above a flat plain of golden fields and a green line of reeds and trees
Illustration: Büyük Ağrı seen from the plain on the Iğdır side.

Ağrı Dağı National Park

What the park lists

Declared
17.11.2004, as the national parks directorate’s list gives it
Size
88,015 ha
Provinces
Ağrı and Iğdır
Districts
Doğubayazıt in Ağrı; Aralık and Karakoyunlu in Iğdır
Run by
The 13th Regional Directorate of the national parks directorate

The national parks directorate’s list and the Ağrı tourism directorate give these figures (checked 20.10.2026).

The directorate says the park lies where the borders of Türkiye, Iran, Nakhchivan and Armenia meet. It lists 21 plant species found only on Ağrı Dağı, a relict birch forest, and animals such as the lynx and the bearded vulture, and it notes airports in both provinces and camp sites, mountain houses and other facilities in and around Doğubayazıt.

The rule for climbing

Canada’s travel advice for Türkiye, updated 29 September 2026, says Mount Ararat, between the eastern provinces of Ağrı and Iğdır, is a designated special military zone. It says you must hire a locally licensed guide or agency if you intend to hike in the area, and that a licensed company will get the necessary permits on your behalf and assign a registered mountaineer to accompany you.

Border areas

The same advice says visitors must obtain permission from the local Governor’s Office to visit areas near the borders with Iraq and Iran, and that if you visit with a travel agent or tour group you should confirm with them whether you need an individual permit.

The Ağrı tourism directorate says that for security reasons climbs are possible only on certain routes, and that special guidelines for climbing Ağrı Dağı were published in 2015 (checked 20.10.2026).

Adventure travel: Canada’s advice

  • Prepare: get detailed information on the activity and the environment, stay on marked trails and consider hiring an experienced guide from a reputable company.
  • Cover and tell: buy travel insurance that covers these activities, and share your itinerary with a friend or family member if you are alone.
  • Know the signs: symptoms of high-altitude illness, dehydration and heatstroke can be fatal.

Weather of Ağrı and Iğdır

MGM’s tables give the monthly averages for the stations of Ağrı and Iğdır, 1940–2025, and the lowest and highest temperatures recorded in that time (checked 20.10.2026). They describe the two towns; no station stands on the mountain.

What the averages show

  • Frost nights: the average daily low is below 0 °C in Ağrı from November to March and in Iğdır from December to February.
  • Lowest on record: −45.6 °C in Ağrı (January) and −30.3 °C in Iğdır (December).
  • Highest on record: 40.2 °C in Ağrı (August) and 42.0 °C in Iğdır (August).
Ağrı: monthly averages
MonthMean high, °CMean low, °CRain, mmRainy daysSunshine, hours a day
January−5.2−15.442.911.62.3
February−3.3−14.346.611.13.2
March2.4−7.753.612.34.3
April12.00.871.014.25.7
May18.85.370.015.67.3
June24.48.343.19.99.5
July29.412.222.15.810.0
August30.212.012.73.99.7
September25.57.018.84.58.8
October17.42.153.78.86.6
November8.0−3.445.98.34.4
December−1.5−10.444.010.72.4
Iğdır: monthly averages
MonthMean high, °CMean low, °CRain, mmRainy daysSunshine, hours a day
January2.1−7.814.65.72.5
February5.6−5.315.65.83.9
March12.70.422.67.05.3
April19.96.335.210.46.1
May24.710.747.513.57.5
June29.614.631.29.89.5
July33.418.214.15.410.1
August33.317.49.43.69.7
September29.012.411.53.78.5
October21.16.226.37.65.9
November12.80.418.45.94.0
December4.9−4.313.96.02.4

Noah’s Ark and the name Ararat

Genesis 8:4 says the ark came to rest “on the mountains of Ararat”, in the plural. Quran 11:44 says the ship came to rest on al-Jūdī.

The Ağrı tourism directorate links Ağrı Dağı with the Flood of the holy books and says it is believed the ark came to rest there. It adds that whether the ship remains found there formed in a landslide is still debated (checked 20.10.2026).

For the other places of the Bible in Türkiye, see 10 Biblical Sites in Turkey.

Quick answers

Where is Mount Ararat?

In Türkiye’s eastern provinces of Ağrı and Iğdır. The Ağrı tourism directorate says Ağrı Dağı National Park lies where the borders of Türkiye, Iran, Nakhchivan and Armenia meet.

Do I need a permit or a guide to climb Mount Ararat?

Canada’s travel advice for Türkiye, updated 29 September 2026, says the mountain is a designated special military zone and you must hire a locally licensed guide or agency. It says a licensed company obtains the necessary permits and assigns a registered mountaineer to accompany you.

How high is Mount Ararat?

The Ağrı tourism directorate gives Büyük Ağrı as 5,137 m and Küçük Ağrı as 3,896 m (checked 20.10.2026).

Is Mount Ararat a national park?

Yes. It lies in Ağrı Dağı National Park, declared on 17.11.2004, which covers 88,015 ha in the provinces of Ağrı and Iğdır.

Where did Noah’s Ark land?

Genesis 8:4 says on “the mountains of Ararat” and Quran 11:44 says on al-Jūdī. The Ağrı tourism directorate says it is believed the ark came to rest on Ağrı Dağı, and that whether the ship remains found there formed in a landslide is still debated.

Sources

  1. Doğa Turizm (Nature Tourism) – Ağrı Provincial Directorate of Culture and Tourism, checked 20.10.2026
  2. Milli Parklar (National Parks) – Directorate General for Nature Conservation and National Parks, checked 20.10.2026
  3. Ağrı station averages – Turkish State Meteorological Service (MGM), 1940–2025, checked 20.10.2026
  4. Iğdır station averages – Turkish State Meteorological Service (MGM), 1940–2025, checked 20.10.2026
  5. Türkiye travel advice – Government of Canada, updated 29 September 2026, checked 20.10.2026
  6. Genesis 8:4 – Hebrew Bible, text on Sefaria, checked 20.10.2026
  7. Quran 11:44 (Surah Hud) – Quran, text on Quran.com, checked 20.10.2026

Similar Posts