/

Koton

Koton is one of the most important Turkish clothing brands offering different designs of fashion for all ages.

Koton has about 500 stores in Turkey and offers various discounts throughout the year, as well as an online store for online purchases and home delivery.

Koton

The History of Koton

Kotun was founded in Istanbul in 1988 by the couple Yılmaz.

The couple Yilmaz, who were both an officer and a teacher, entered into a trade with a small store selling surplus export products.

The couple left their profession and started to deal with trade and textiles after the store attracted great interest.

Koton, opened its first overseas store in 1996 in Munich, Germany. The Koton logo was designed by Yilmaz’s cousin.

The first store of Yilmaz couple opened in Bakirkoy and then in Kadikoy in the same year.

In 2000, the Koton brand became a company with a turnover of over $ 20 million in Germany

In 2002, Cotton opened stores in the Middle East, Russia and the Balkans. In 2005, Koton stores reached 100 stores in Turkey and 39 abroad.

The Koton site reached more than 40 million clicks and 20 million unique users in its first year after opening.

Koton branches

Koton Company owns about 500 stores inside Turkey, and about 200 stores abroad in many countries, the most important of which are:

Russia, Kazakhstan, Romania, Morocco, United Arab Emirates, Iran, Azerbaijan, Iraq, Bahrain, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Libya, Lebanon, Kosovo, Mongolia, Uzbekistan, Jordan, Tunisia, Oman, Albania, Georgia, Serbia, Macedonia, Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Ukraine, Croatia, France, Germany.

Koton branches offer many designs and clothes that vary and differ in different countries, as the Turkish Koton store provides a number of local clothing designs.

Koton clothing branches

Koton clothing

Koton website sells different types of women’s and men’s clothing, the most important of which are sweatshirts, jackets, T-shirts, pullovers, shirts, fabric pants, jeans, sportswear, chino pants, shorts, formal wear, beachwear, sports pants, jackets and coats, underwear Pajamas, socks, and nightwear.

Koton also offers a variety of personal care products and fragrances with accessories, belts, wallets, hats, winter gloves, neckties, watches, sunglasses, and clothing for infants, children and expectant mothers.

Buying from Koton

You can buy online from the Koton site easily by clicking here and searching for the clothes you want to buy.

After that, choose your suitable size and then add the clothes of your choice to your shopping cart.

Add your address in detail then make the payment. The clothes you purchased will be shipped after at least one business day, arriving at your address soon, as the shipping time varies depending on the distance of the address and the city.

Koton size table

Koton Store provides a table of different sizes for women, men and children by measuring the sizes in centimeters and comparing them with the sizes of letters.

Koton size guide comes as follows:

Sizes for women

 Upper body

Sizes3436384042444648
XSSM.LXLXXL3XL4XL
Neck (cm)3233343536373839
Chest width (cm)8286909498104110116
Waist (cm)6468727680869298

Lower body

Sizes3436384042444648
XSSM.LXLXXL3XL4XL
Waist (cm)6468727680869298
Hip (cm)909498102106112118124

Upper body “plus size”

Sizes3436384042444648
XSSM.LXLXXL3XL4XL
Chest width (cm)86909498102108114120
Waist (cm)68727680849096102
Neck (cm)3233343536373839

Lower body “plus size”

Sizes3436384042444648
XSSM.LXLXXL3XL4XL
Waist (cm)68727680849096102
Hip (cm)9498102106110116122126

Shoe sizes

Turkey3637383940
European Union3637383940
United kingdom34566,5
United States of America4,55,56,57,58
Foot length (cm)22,523,5242525,5

Men’s Sizes

TurkeyXSSM.LXLXXL3XL4XL5XL
Europe464850525456585858
Europe 2283032343638404040
United States of America343638404244464646
Chest width (cm)9296100104108112116122128
Waist (cm)8286909498102106112118
Hip (cm)96100104108112116120  
Neck circumference (cm)363840424446485154
Shoulder to shoulder (cm)4445464748495051,553
Sleeve length from shoulder (cm)54-5656-58 58-60 59-61 60-62 61-63 62-6362-6362-63

Shoe size table

Turkey404142434445
European Union404142434445
United kingdom6,57,5899,510,5
United States of America899,510,51112
Foot length (cm)252626,527,52829

Boys’ size chart from 8-14 years old


Sizes
8-9 age9-10 age10-11 age11-12 age12-13 age13-14 age14+ age
Length (cm)128-134134-140140-146146-152152-158158-164164-170
Chest (cm)64-6767-7070-7373-7676-7979-8282-85
Waist (cm)59,5-6161-62,562,5-6464-65,565,5-6767-68,568,5-70
Hip (cm)70,5-73,573,5-76,576,5-79,579,5-82,582,5-85,585,5-87,587,5-89,5
Neck circumference (cm)29,5-3030-3131-3232-3333-3434-3536

Table of sizes for girls 8-14 years old

Sizes8-9 age9-10 age10-11 age11-12 age12-13 age13-14 age14+ age
Length (cm)128-134134-140140-146146-152152-156156-160160
Chest (cm)66687073767982
Waist (cm)5960,56263,56566,568
Hip (cm)70727477808386
Neck (cm)29,53030,53131,53232,5

Table of sizes for children “male” from 2-14 years

Age2-3 age3-4 age4-5 age5-6 age6-7 age7-8 age8+ age8-9 age9-10 age10-11 age11-12 age12-13 age13-14 age14+ age
Length (cm)92-9898-104104-110110-116116-122122-128128 (+)128-134134-140140-146146-152152-158158-164164 (+)
Chest (cm)54565860,5636566,6687174,578828690
Hip (cm)57606264666869,57174,57882858992

Table of sizes for children “female” from 3-8 years


Sizes
3-4 age4-5 age5-6 age6-7 age7-8 age8+ age
Length (cm)98-104104-110110-116116-122122-128128
Chest (cm)545658606265
Waist (cm)50,55253,55556,558
Hip (cm)586062646669

Communicate with Koton

You can contact the Koton Hotline via the following phone number in Turkey:

0850 208 71 71

You can also contact the head office by sending an email to the following address:

[email protected]

And at the following address:

Ayazağa Mah. Ayazağa Yolu
Çelik İş Merkezi No: 3
Sarıyer İstanbul

Koton franchise

Koton is working to offer franchisees to those wishing to open a branch in their country.

Koton provides the support required in the investment phase in terms of the following aspects:

  • Time and cost
  • All the instructions required to operate the store
  • Find out how to create the brand, infrastructure and system for the KOTON entrepreneur
  • Architectural design and decoration planning and implementation
  • Personal recruitment

Toton requires the following conditions for franchising approval:

  • Be experienced in the subject matter of retail and retail sale of textile products.
  • The existence of a sub-structure for the ability to provide continuity and establish the company’s employees.
  • Having a strong financial structure.

The costs of opening a Koton store to foreign countries range to about $ 800 per square meter. Investors provide a bank letter of guarantee.

For more information on franchising in Koton, you may contact the following email: [email protected]

Buying in Turkey with international shipping

Still can’t buy in Turkey? There is no international shipping? We have your back here!

Did you know that it is now possible to shop online on Turkish websites without actually being in Turkey? The article we have created will guide you, step by step, through the process of purchasing any product from Turkey. You will be able to order items directly from a Turkısh store and have them shipped directly to your door!

Check out this article for tips on buying Turkish products abroad with worldwide delivery.

Koton Discount Coupon

Koton Online offers promotional coupons in the form of financial discounts, as discount coupons vary according to the season and the person.

Click here to enter the website and start buying directly online.

Wholesale clothes in Turkey

There are a lot of clothes suppliers that offers elegant and stylish clothes at a wholesale price.

You can find in our report a lot of different website that you can shop and buy wholesale clothing from turkey online.

Buying in Turkey with international shipping

Still can’t buy in Turkey? There is no international shipping? We have your back here!

Did you know that it is now possible to shop online on Turkish websites without actually being in Turkey? The article we have created will guide you, step by step, through the process of purchasing any product from Turkey. You will be able to order items directly from a Turkısh store and have them shipped directly to your door!

Check out this article for tips on buying Turkish products abroad with worldwide delivery.

Clothing buying websites in Turkey

Besides Koton, Turkey contains many famous and reliable clothing brands, the most important of which are  LC Waikiki  and Defacto Store.

In addition, you can buy directly from online shopping sites in Turkey, which are characterized by containing many different brands of Turkish clothing.

How many branches of the Koton Store around the world?

The number of Turkish Koton stores reaches about 200 branches in various countries of the world.

What is the famous Koton brand clothing?

The Koton brand buys low prices and designs suitable for all ages and tastes.